Action based on logic block - what source?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
stanfordhealthcare
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:21 pm

Action based on logic block - what source?

Post by stanfordhealthcare » Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:24 pm

In my attached skin file, I trigger visibility of a "success-info" text box using the logic block on "visibility" when 5 variables are all "True". When clicking on the now visible success-info box, some Javascript is sent using the Go to URL. This works fine. But I want to eliminate the success-info box altogether and just trigger the Go to URL action immediately when all 5 variables are true. I can set up an action for this on an invisible rectangle, but what is the "source" for this element? It should be listening all the time, because I can't be sure in what order the variables are set, and where the user's focus will be at that time.

I tried setting an empty rectangle covering the whole screen and putting in on the lowest layer, then triggering the go to URL with "mouse-over" when a logic block is satisfied, but this disables click and drag panning in the 360 output, and sends way too many js calls when activated, causing a browser lock-up.

I also tried using "on mouse click" and "on mouse over" for just the parent container of the right hand nav elements, which did nothing.
Attachments
how-to-respond.ggsk
(3.35 MiB) Downloaded 12 times

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9642
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Action based on logic block - what source?

Post by Hopki » Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:28 pm

Hi,
You can set up a toggling timer that on activate will trigger the GoTo URL action.
You would use an action filter so only when the condition is met that the action is triggered.
Regards,
Hopki

stanfordhealthcare
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:21 pm

Re: Action based on logic block - what source?

Post by stanfordhealthcare » Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:08 pm

Thanks. I tried setting this up but the timer doesn't seem to start, because it never triggers the console.log message I put in the jS to debug. I can't check whether it's running or not because even if I check "visible" the timer is not shown on-screen. I tried with the action filter turned off (blank) too, same result. The action filter is set up to exactly the same as the green success info button which does work under the conditions. See attached screenshot for settings.

EDIT: OOPS I solved it. The Timer must be set to "toggle" under Repeat. I had to go back and read the docs to see that's what you meant in your reply. Works! Thanks again.
Attachments
2019-07-12_10-07-07.jpg
2019-07-12_10-07-07.jpg (486.15 KiB) Viewed 201 times
Last edited by stanfordhealthcare on Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9642
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Action based on logic block - what source?

Post by Hopki » Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:16 pm

Your timer is set to one time?
Set Repeat to Toggle.
Regards,
Hopki

stanfordhealthcare
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:21 pm

Re: Action based on logic block - what source?

Post by stanfordhealthcare » Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:19 pm

You beat me to it while I was editing. Got it now. Thank you for your amazing support.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests