Setting North broken in current version

Post Reply
User avatar
webline
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:42 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Setting North broken in current version

Post by webline » Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:33 am

I downloaded the latest patch this morning 6.1 beta2 pro 64bit Cocoa - it broke the function to set north for a node.
I used to press N and then turn the pano to have the linked next pano at the position it needs to be. This sets the north value for this pano.
Now it doesn't work at all. The blue connection line between the two panos gets bend (not strait anymore) and the value in the "north" field changes, but the hotspot to jump to the 2nd pano doesn't move.

(This is a showstopper - I'm not able to produce a tour now...)

Just found out that this only happens if I use a floor plan instead of a regular map... - that's a problem, but no showstopper for me

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Setting North broken in current version

Post by Hopki » Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:45 am

Hi,
What platform you on, Windows or macOS?
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
webline
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:42 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Setting North broken in current version

Post by webline » Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:56 am

Mac!

User avatar
webline
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:42 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Setting North broken in current version

Post by webline » Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:59 am

my fault - I had to position the floor plan on a map to geo reference it.
Sorry!

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Setting North broken in current version

Post by Hopki » Fri Mar 29, 2019 12:15 pm

8)
Hopki

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests