animation-clips-videooutput as batch ?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
soulbrother
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: München
Contact:

animation-clips-videooutput as batch ?

Post by soulbrother » Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:02 pm

Hi guys,

I´m struggling with the videoanimation tool in V6.3 Pro.
What I want to do is:
Create a videoclip from an animation.
Easy to do for a single panorama in the tour, but I cant get it, how to create an individual clip for any of my 20 panos in the tour and click "create all" - in the meaning of a batch, what could run in the night...

I read that:
https://ggnome.com/doc/pano2vr/beta/ani ... keyframes/

...but don´t really get it - for that batch job...

Can someone lead me with a step by step explanation for the easiest routine?

User avatar
soulbrother
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: München
Contact:

Re: animation-clips-videooutput as batch ?

Post by soulbrother » Thu Aug 30, 2018 12:54 pm

OK I think I got a solution for that.
As I need to edit the created videos with a video editing tool afterwards, it´s fine to create a sequence with all pano animations, instead of separate video-files for each node.

But other question:
1. How to set the window to 16:9 format, in the V5 animation-editor this was fine to adjust!

2. Bug report: When opening a project that contains input panos, other that euqirectangular, the pano (and the preview) is not loaded until you click on the preview in the tour browser... (V6b3)

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8454
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: animation-clips-videooutput as batch ?

Post by Hopki » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:03 pm

Hi,
Preview window: from the tool bar select Animation => Frame Overlays
For the bug, are you using cylinders or flat images or both!
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
soulbrother
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: München
Contact:

Re: animation-clips-videooutput as batch ?

Post by soulbrother » Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:37 pm

Thanks Martin, perfect and shame on me that I did not check the menue...

The bug:
I use some "cross" type panos and one is a "strip" and of course some equis in the same project.
I tried with type: "auto" and I tried with dedicated type (cross and strip).
With those different settings (different trials) I saved the project and exit the program.

After opening p2vr and the project file, it was always the same behaviour:
All "equis" are openend and shown immediately, but the others does not show the preview pic in the tour browser.

After clicking on the "empty/black" preview in the tour browser, the viewer shoes: "panorama loading" and after 1 to 3 seconds, the panorama has loaded and is shown as usual (in t.browser and viewer).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests