Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post Reply
User avatar
RobH2
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 10:49 am
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Contact:

Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by RobH2 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 4:46 pm

I couldn't find a thread that discussed this but the 'Place:' function in Goole Street View does not populate or search for me.

I'm using P2VR 6 Beta 3. I have linked my Google account and authorized it for P2VR. I have a working and linked tour, all links with good GPS. I select my tour images and click the "Plus" icon for 'Place:' under 'Current Panorama' and get the 'Search' box. However, nothing happens. No matter what I put in the search field, the display below remains blank. I have a good connection to the internet. I don't get any warnings or crash. So, I just close it and am back to my workspace.

When could I be doing wrong or what might I not have configured correctly?
p2vr-01.jpg
p2vr-01.jpg (116.89 KiB) Viewed 472 times

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8558
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by Hopki » Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:41 pm

Hi,
I have moved this topic to the correct forum.
Just to confirm using V6 you can login to your account and see panoramas in your street view browser.
The Tour map shows and everything works except the place listing.

If I type in "Baltimore" I get the same thing so this is down to Google.
If you have geo located your panoramas if you remove all the text in the search text field what does it look like?
It should show places close to the location.

In Google search "Google Place Finder", you should see PlaceID Finder | Maps JavaScript API | Google Developers.
Use this website to find your place. This should give you the Place ID, copy and paste this into Pano2VR's search box.
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
sndrgn
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:32 pm
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Contact:

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by sndrgn » Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:09 pm

Hi@all,
this is important now for me: of four locations I can find only one. In Google Maps you can find the missing three locations easily. I don't know, who can answer this: what is the cause? How long will it take to work again? Is there a workaround?
It is a bit frightening, because - no tour - no bill - no money. And I don't want to go back to Panoskin....

I just checked it - in Panoskin all the four locations are present. I am using Pano2VR-Version: 5.2.5 pro 64bit Cocoa on a Mac

Thanks for helping, regards, Chris

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8558
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by Hopki » Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:18 pm

Hi Chris,
This is a bit odd as we should be using the same API from Google!
Whats the address?
Do you have more information?
If it is sensitive e-mail to support@ggnome.com.
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
sndrgn
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:32 pm
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Contact:

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by sndrgn » Wed Aug 01, 2018 5:03 pm

Hi Hopki, thanks for answering soon, I didn't get a notification that you answered, but yesterday I had a look and it worked again fine. So the sweatdrops on my forehead are drying ;-)
Kind regards, Chris

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8558
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by Hopki » Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:34 pm

Hi Chris,
What you can do is use Place Fine ID website.
Use this to find your place and you will see the Place ID. You can copy this and paste into Pano2VR's place search box.
Regards,
Hopki

the_b
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:58 pm

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by the_b » Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:40 pm

Hi Hopki,

I have the same problem and followed your suggestion. I took the Place ID from Place ID Finder and pasted it in the search box. Now the green + (puls sign) is gone and nothing more to see. Should it be like this?

I use Pano2VR 5.2.3 pro 64bit

Thanks for helping!
Bert

User avatar
thomas
Site Admin
Posts: 2472
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by thomas » Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:36 pm

You need to upgrade to 5.2.5 as we changed the internal API keys. We had to disable the keys for older versions.
MfG, Thomas

the_b
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:58 pm

Re: Street View 'Place' does not populate or search

Post by the_b » Thu Sep 20, 2018 4:29 pm

Super Thomas!! Vielen Dank für den Tipp. Jetzt funktioniert wieder alles wie es soll. :-)
BG Bert

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest