Filter nodes on Google map

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 405
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Re: Filter nodes on Google map

Post by Tony » Thu May 17, 2018 1:53 pm

Hopki, I can reproduce as well.
Thanks for the confirmation, I was starting to think I was going mad :shock:

Thank you for the comments, they are much appreciated. This was in fact a composite of 5 separate shots taken over a 10 minute period. I was shooting on a Canon EOS 6D with a Canon EF8-15 f/4L fisheye zoom set at 15mm, exposure 2.5sec at f8, ISO 200. I shot 6 around, 1 up and then went back to the view of the volcano and shot several more exposures over time.

Then I composited 5 different shots in Photoshop before stitching in PTGui.

cheers,

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | google+: http://google.com/+tonyredhead

User avatar
Tony
Posts: 405
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Re: Filter nodes on Google map

Post by Tony » Thu May 17, 2018 1:57 pm

Hi Hopki,
Hopki wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 2:29 pm
I have tested your project to destruction and still all working.
Do you remember if there was any events, steps that reproduced this?
If you follow the steps in my post, the second set of 1 - 4's it will not open.

1. Load project (opens on Mt Yasur)
2. Do not click map icon, leave the map hidden
3. Click Arrow to next node (Snorkelling Tiga)
4. Click map icon to open map (will not open)

Also you can use MScheneiter's steps and the same effect.

Note: If I remove map_pin from the "Clone as Marker" field and use the default Google pin the issue doesn't arise.

Tested on the latest Google Chrome, Safari and Firefox. All browsers show the same result.

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | google+: http://google.com/+tonyredhead

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8222
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Filter nodes on Google map

Post by Hopki » Mon May 21, 2018 1:10 pm

Hi Guys,
This is a bug, may be...
In your next and previous buttons you have the actions:
Mouse Click, Set Value, location1, Map1.

But the map element has Centre node selected so you don't need the actions in the next and prevues buttons.
If you remove the actions from the two buttons then the map always shows.

However putting in an action should not brake the map element.

Will write up a report, sorry being slow with this but head in preparing for my workshops in Tokyo.
IVRPA 2018 Conference.
But as always, thank you guys for the heads up.
Our customers are Top people :D
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
Tony
Posts: 405
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Re: Filter nodes on Google map

Post by Tony » Mon May 21, 2018 2:24 pm

Hi Hopki,

Thanks for that. I've created a version without actions in the 'Previous' 'Next' buttons and the issue of the map not showing has gone away.

However, the issue with the hidden map still remains.

1. Load project (opens on Mt Yasur)
2. Click map icon to open map (not centered and no pin or radar showing)
3. Click Arrow to next node (Snorkelling Tiga) (map is centered with pin and radar showing)
4. Click Left Arrow to go back to previous node (map is now centered with pin and radar showing)
5. Click map icon to hide map
6. Click Arrow to next node (Snorkelling Tiga)
7.Click map icon to open map (not centered and no pin or radar showing)
8. Click Left Arrow to go back to previous node (map is now centered with pin and radar showing)

So it appears that if a map is hidden when it made visible by an action it doesn't know the location.

Update project with no actions: https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com ... index.html

Lightbulb moment!! Set the Alpha on the map to .001 and use the Map action to Toggle Alpha to 1 - Works!

Updated project with alpha: https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com ... index.html

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | google+: http://google.com/+tonyredhead

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8222
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Filter nodes on Google map

Post by Hopki » Mon May 21, 2018 2:39 pm

Hi Tony,
Yeah thats already reported.
So is now the action braking the map.
Cheers,
Hopki

User avatar
Tony
Posts: 405
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Re: Filter nodes on Google map

Post by Tony » Mon May 21, 2018 2:44 pm

Hi Hopki,

Yes, if you put the actions back in with the Alpha fix version the map doesn't open.

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | google+: http://google.com/+tonyredhead

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests