Pano2VR v6 opening screens

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:58 pm

Just a few point I noticed when using version 6 Beta

1) When opening the same tour for a second time while the other is still open, it pops up a window saying that last time the tour was not closed correctly and it asks me if I want to load the last auto-saved version. I think it is better to say what is exactly going on, and that is that the tour is still open in an other pano2vr session.

2) I use sounds in my tour that are relative to the place where the tour is started. There is a media directory in the root of the tour. To use a sound I add media\<sound-file-name>.mp3 in the "Filename:" field and select "Externalize" and deselect "Copy file"
I now notice that when opening a config file in pano2vr I get a screen summarizing all my sound files in media\..... complaining that they are not present. The "Externalize" option has also disappeared from the menu. In the final tour these sounds are not played anymore ..... how can I externalize the sound files again ?

regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:10 am

I'm running this 6.0 Beta release for a few weeks now, and I get pretty annoyed by the sound- and patch-link popup when starting a tour that was generated in 5.0. I have to check all links and rename them again to make them work again.

Is this something that is going to be changed in the final release ? I like my file links relative from the root of the tour instead of relative from the pano2vr config file .... I'm missing the externalize button ...

I'm now rolling back to 5, because it is to much extra work .... hopefully it does not break anything when opening a 6 config file with pano2VR 5.2.3.

Arjan
Last edited by skyfocus on Tue May 01, 2018 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Tue May 01, 2018 12:12 pm

Hi, I'm not sure if something changed in V6 beta2 .... but now I get the same nag-popup window with the links that supposed to be wrong, clicking ok will start loading the config file and it looks ok now. Not sure why I still get that popup all the time !?

Another bug that comes up with V6 beta 2 is that when starting a new tour and dragging some files in the tour builder the first node remains an question-mark, nu picture shown and it is not possible to remove the node. To fix this you have to save the config file, reopen it then you can delete the first node. I have to have to reload this first node again manually.

Must be a bug ....

Regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10439
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Tue May 01, 2018 2:44 pm

Hi Arjan,
There have been fixes for some of what you are reporting but for the bug when dragging pano and the first being an empty place holder.
Can you reproduce with following set steps, I ask be cause I have never seen this.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Wed May 02, 2018 5:51 am

Hi Hopki,

I did some tests and the empty node appairs only when you drag more then one node at the same time into an empty tour browser. When dragging one picture is goes fine. And more pictures after that goes fine too.

I'm using windows 10 pro 64bits ....

Regards,

Arjan

PS: When dragging the first (one) node into an empty tour browser and after that the rest, all looks fine, but the first node I entered is not selectable anymore. Only after saving and reopening the tour again I can select the first node again.
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10439
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed May 02, 2018 4:07 pm

Hi Arjan,
We have tried to reproduce but can not.
Can you make a screen recording that shows this?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10439
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed May 02, 2018 4:34 pm

Hi,
Also in the setting and under the Advanced tab to you have Replace image on drop selected?
If so deselect it.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Wed May 02, 2018 4:49 pm

Just a quick check, the ‘replace image on drop’ option is allready deselected ....

Tomorrow morning I will make a screencast, it is midnight here now in Bali.

Regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thu May 03, 2018 2:19 am

Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10439
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu May 03, 2018 5:39 pm

Hi,
Ok leave it with me as i have forward it to the developers.
But I can not reproduce Mac or PC!
Lets see what the devs comeuppance with.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10439
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri May 04, 2018 11:30 am

Hi Arjan,
I have been talking with Christoph about this.
He has asked if you could save and send us your project, at the moment before you drop the panos into the tour browser.
Looking at your video your not using a new project, it already has an output.
Have you saved as default at some point and and this is causing the problem?
Any way send in the file to support@ggnome.com with reference to this thread.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Fri May 04, 2018 3:42 pm

That is right I have a default config file where all settings I want and use are presetted.
I have loaded this default V5 config file in V6 and saved it to the default-V6 config file.

I will PM you my file.

regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10439
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri May 04, 2018 7:34 pm

HI Arjan,
Ok thanks, Im back at work Tuesday as its a holiday here Monday.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10439
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Tue May 08, 2018 6:36 pm

Hi Arjan,
Sorry for the delay but we have a fix!
The Dev's discovered that the node does not have an ID which may of been from an earlier buggy version but when you "saved as default".
So the fit is open the project file and manual add an ID:
How:
• Open the 'new_pano_project.p2vr' file in a text editor which is located in the 'GardenGnomeSoftware' folder that also contains the default skins, html templates, etc.

• Below the line '<panorama>' (line nr. 4), paste '<id>node1</id>'
... this should fix your default project ....

Regards,
Hopki and Dev's :wink:
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Mon May 14, 2018 1:33 am

Hi Hopki and Dev’s,

That fix is working for me, thanx !
Keep up the good work !

Regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
Post Reply