Tool Bar Problems

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:56 pm

Hi,

I purchased the new pano2VR software about a month or so ago and I'm finding it great !! There are a couple things I would like to know......

1. Full screen button not working correctly. How do I get this to work properly? When I first used the software I used the toolbar 'controller_new.ggsk' with the full screen button on the far right side. Couldn't get the button to work at all so just removed it as it's not something I wanted to use. A set of panos created with this tool bar slipped out to one of my clients, the client found that a couple worked and would like the others to work also. You can view these images here - http://www.bluechipvacations.com/proper ... tours.html Quay house and 3 The vista don’t expand to full screen when you click on the full screen icon, the others I think all work.

I have produced an image with the latest beta6 download which still doesn't work for me - http://www.sphereworks.co.uk/test_flash_image.php Could anyone help with this?

The other thing that I would like to know regarding the full screen button is that can the button link to a higher quality image rather than just a larger version of the same image? Personally I don't see the point in running a full screen res image in a small window, I would rather have a small image say around 300kb for the small one and open to a larger 2-3mb full screen image. This is why I've not used this feature before.


2. Tool Bar. Is it possible to have text above the toolbar when you hover the mouse over it telling the user what they are? It's obvious to me, but one of my clients have come back to me asking this as they would like it clearer. If it isn't possible then I suppose they could add a visual description on a help page or something like that.


Many Thanks !!

Pete
Last edited by Peter Stephens on Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Vestland
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:29 am

Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:52 am

You can view these images here - http://www.bluechipvacations.com/proper ... tours.html Quay house and 3 The vista don’t expand to full screen when you click on the full screen icon, the others I think all work.
Same problem here. My panos never expand to full size, but some mentioned above worked.
smooth
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:30 pm

Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:28 pm

You MUST add the AllowFullScreen parameter to the HTML code for this to work.
A search on this forum will show the question has been covered over and over again (Many Times)

Regards, Smooth 8)
Image
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Sat Mar 29, 2008 4:33 pm

Ok, that doesn't suprise me :D Thank you I will have a look.



Peter
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:00 pm

Ok I've worked the full screen button issue out now, here's an image I got it to work on -

http://www.sphereworks.co.uk/hollerday_hill_test.html

I just created new code with the software.

This doesn't explain why a couple of the images I've done already are working code without that parameter? Also I'm not happy running a high res image in a small window. Is there any way that a high res image can be opened from a low res one? This would make a lot more sence to me.

I'll repeat my other question about the toolbar, looks like it got missed - Is it possible to have text above the toolbar when you hover the mouse over it telling the user what they are? It's obvious to me, but one of my clients have come back to me asking this as they would like it clearer.


Many Thanks,

Peter
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:04 pm

One thing I noticed is that when the full screen image opens via the toolbar it isn't great to navigate the image, is very jurky on my computer. Is this normal ? Running full screen flash any other way is as smooth as QuickTime.


Cheers,

Peter
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 01, 2008 7:08 pm

It's not jerky at all in fullscreen mode on my PC using the mouse and only very slightly using the buttons (WinXP, Firefox, 1680x1050, dual-core Opteron).

What's the frame rate on the Flash settings? Should be 50 by default I think. If it's too low it can cause jerkiness.

Which Flash panos can go fullscreen without allowfullscreen=true? They shouldn't be able to - it's a Flash security setting that can't be overridden.

You could create/modify a toolbar to have tooltips. You'd have to have the text fixed to the rollover state (unless Thomas can do something clever via AS3).

Very nice panorama BTW.
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:21 pm

Hum.... odd. My computer: P4 HT 3.6, Win XP, IE, 1600x1200. LIke I said works fine on all other full screen Flash, only a problem once opened from the toolbar. This one works fine without the code - http://www.bluechipvacations.com/holida ... izons.html (this one is running smooth full screen via the toolbar, must be only when my computer has been on a while or something).

Ok, didn't think about modifying a toolbar myself - I've not done this before, shall have a go later at it. Should work that if I can work out how to edit it.

Thanks for the comment, I've just added it as our image of the month on our website.


Cheers,

Peter
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:49 pm

Sphereworks wrote:Hum.... odd. My computer: P4 HT 3.6, Win XP, IE, 1600x1200. LIke I said works fine on all other full screen Flash, only a problem once opened from the toolbar. This one works fine without the code - http://www.bluechipvacations.com/holida ... izons.html (this one is running smooth full screen via the toolbar, must be only when my computer has been on a while or something).
That one has swfHolder[1].addParam('allowfullscreen','true'); in the JS on the page, so there's no breach of Flash security. It would be a really nice view if it wasn't for the car park :(.

Thomas has a good tutorial for toolbars.
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:56 pm

Thats strange, I didn't give them that code and they haven't it on some of the other images. Oh well, I know what it is now. Yeh I said the same thing when I was there taking the photo. Newquay is a building site right now, there is so much construction work going on their. Big surfing destonation, some world championship thing coming up in a couple years.

I'll have a look at the tutorial, thanks !!!


Pete
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 01, 2008 11:25 pm

I've done a quick edit of one of the toolbars and tried it on a couple images.

This one with a high res image opening to full screen.
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk/hollerday_hill_test_3.html

and this one starting with a low res image opening to a different html page with the full screen image on it.
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk/hollerday_hill_test_4.html

Would be great if this could be done without all the brouser stuff, as it would be if the full screen image was opened with javascript.

Any Ideas ?


Cheers,

Peter
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2568
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:31 am

Tooltips is on my todo list, maybe it will come with beta7. For the moment this doesn't work. You can open a second panoramaa with the fullscreen button.... just point the button to a URL for the fullscreen pano instead of the "fullscreen" function.
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:43 am

Great stuff !! Will look forward to that.

Regarding opening the second panorama can this be done totaly full screen without all the brouser stuff ?


Cheers,

Pete
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:45 am

Peter, here's an example of how you could make tooltips work (until Thomas does something better :D )

http://www.reeddesign.co.uk/panoramas/f ... arden.html
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:28 pm

Looks good yeh. I'll have a go at creating something like that later today if I have the time. Have no idea how to create movement like that, I'm sure I'll work it out. Can I do this with the skin editor?



Cheers,

Pete
http://www.sphereworks.co.uk
Post Reply