How to move auto-placed hotspots?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
DWillis
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:59 am

Tue Mar 13, 2018 6:03 pm

Hi!
I'm fairly new to P2VR and I'm putting together a tour of a park that includes aerial panos and panos shot at different elevations. The auto-place feature makes things easier but how do I adjust the elevation of the ghost hotspots? Each node displays the hotspots around it's own horizon as though they were all taken at the same elevation. The panos from the drone include altitude data but the others don't. I took a guess at what they should be but I couldn't tell that P2VR did anything with that data. All my hotspots are still on the same plane. How can I place them correctly?

Thanks!
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10633
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:30 pm

Hi,
Pano2VR will use this at some point but not at the moment.
I checked and there is a feature request in for it.
For now you will need to manually move the hotspots in your aerial panos.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
DWillis
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:59 am

Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:45 pm

Thank you for replying. How can I manually move the hotspots? I can't drag them around. There's a lock icon on them and I don't see any way to unlock them.
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:30 pm

DWillis wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:45 pm
Thank you for replying. How can I manually move the hotspots? I can't drag them around. There's a lock icon on them and I don't see any way to unlock them.
Just uncheck the "Auto Place" option in the properties window.

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3490
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:42 pm

I looked through the Version 6 Documentation and found this and more:

Look for AUTO PLACE and below find:
If you wish to move the hotspot to a different location, deselect Auto Place and move the hotspot or change the Pan and Tilt parameters.
Source Version 6 Documentation
https://ggnome.com/doc/pano2vr/beta/hot ... int-props/

Hope this helps
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
DWillis
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:59 am

Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:58 pm

I found the "auto-place" checkbox, unchecked it, and was able to move the hotspot. Thank you! I'm actually using version 5.2 as well. I didn't know 6 was out already. I just bought version 5.2 back in October. I guess I should have waited longer. :(

Edit:
Just saw a post saying v6 is a free upgrade if v5 was purchased after 1/1/2017. :D
Post Reply