Tour Map only shows white screen now? Problem?

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10623
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Jul 22, 2013 3:18 pm

Hi Arnie,
Just to follow up are you still having problems with this?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Arnie
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 4:27 pm

Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:39 am

Hi Hopki
Yes I do. I just gave it a go again and the problems seams to start after placing about 8 panos on the google map. Once The screen gets white, thats it. I tried it on my PC (win7 64bit) as well as on my laptop (win7 64bit)
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10623
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Jul 26, 2013 12:09 pm

Hi Arnie,
Thanks for the feedback, I will show this post to the developer.
I can not reproduce, so can I ask:

Pano2VR or Pano2VR Pro?
Your on Windows 7 64 bit, so using Pano2VR 64 bit, have you tried Pano2VR 32 bit, do you still get the same issue?

Your screen shot, its very small and can not make out what the small box says in the map area.
Please can you make a better quality shot.
Also can you change the map provider to say open street map, is it better?

Can you also turn off your fire wall and text, just encase.
This is really odd, we just can not reproduce this end.
Please can others with Windows 7 have a try.

What is your internet connection like, when this happens can you open a web page?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Arnie
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 4:27 pm

Sun Jul 28, 2013 1:02 pm

Hi Hopki
I am puzzled. I am not able to recreate the problem on my PC. Opened a new project and added now about 20 panos and placed them on the map - no problem at all.
But when I open the old project lukesfarm, the map screen stays white again!!?

Now to your questions:
I am using Pano2VR PRO 64bit on a windows 7
A better screen shot is attached to this post

I have no idea why i works now? Will give it a go on the laptop tomorrow

Arnie
Attachments
whitemap.jpg
whitemap.jpg (194.81 KiB) Viewed 2411 times
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3490
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:43 pm

I do realize your photo above is screen capture from Pano2vr. Anyone know what local internal viewer is being used in Pano2vr ? For Flash and HTML5 output?
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
Arnie
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 4:27 pm

Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:18 am

Hello Hopki
I tired it on my laptop. New created tours do not sho the problem, but again using the existing project file the map viewer is white. On PC and laptop I changed the map provider, doesn't make a different - white map.

So whatever the problem was, I cannot reproduce it even so that a week ago it happen over and over again !?
But whatever the problem is, it is in the project file from my first post.

I don't give up:P
I opened the attached project file and deleted all panos apart from the first pano and the map is showing again.
Next i reopend the project with all the panos and just deleted the coordinates of all panos. When open the coordinate window the "zoomed out worldmap" is showing up again.
Placing the first pano on the map - OK
Open the second pano show the "zoomed in" map surrounding the first placed pano. I am placing the second pano - OK
But when open the next pano, the map is white again.
Open one of the already placed panos in the coordinate window shows the map. Every not placed pano is showing a white map.
Deleting the coordinate information of one of the two panos results in showing the map for all not yet placed panos.

Again - this is working on PC and my laptop - 64bit pano2vrpro.
And again - this is only happen with the "old problem" project file.
Open a new project I can now add remove replace as many panos as I want.....the problem does not coming up again.
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3490
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:48 am

YEA !!!!

I wonder if there is a memory cache of the added panoramas being created during the project creation ?
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
Arnie
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 4:27 pm

Mon Jul 29, 2013 4:09 am

Hi 360Texas
Is this cache stored in the project file???!
When open the project file on my laptop the same problems happen.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10623
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:05 pm

Hi,
I'm sorry but I have no answers for this very odd.
Can I ask if the input images have any geo data or other embedded data before you put then in to Pano2VR, perhaps a conflict?
When was this project created?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Arnie
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 4:27 pm

Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:00 am

Hi Hopki
The project has been created about 3 week ago.
Input images Tiff - no geodata

Because I cannot recreate this problem when starting a new project, I am not worried about it so much anymore.
What changed, why does it work now on my Pc and laptop, I don't know.
Whatever the problem was it happened again when using the old project file that is attached. I already redone the tour from scratch and no problems.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10623
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:48 pm

Hi,
Thanks for the information, good that is working now.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply