crossdomain.xml

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
JimWatters
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:16 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick
Contact:

Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:17 pm

I create my panos as multiresolution but only the smallest resolution inside the .swf file. The .swf file points to my web site for the higher resolution files. This allows me to post panos to Facebook or view in mobile phones and zoom in to see all the detail.

I can also view the pano locally on my hard drive. The high resolutions images are grabbed from my site.

I normal I post links to my site without the www. at the beginning. But I just noticed that if I access my site with the www then the high resolution images are not used. When I checked the Error Console of Firefox there is no difference between the two.

When I check the Error log on my web site I get File does not exist for crossdomain.xml

Tested with Mozilla Firefox.

See
http://www.photocreations.ca/martello_t ... lo_tower_1
http://photocreations.ca/martello_tower ... lo_tower_1
http://www.photocreations.ca/martello_t ... ower_1.swf

Do I need to add a crossdomain.xml file to my site?
Does it make since that my not having a crossdomain.xml file I am not allowing www.X to access X? But allow Facebook, Google+, locally to access X?

Jim Watters
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10321
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:16 pm

Hi Jim
Take a look at this link: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/142/tn_14213.html
Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Sam Rohn
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:50 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:28 am

Sam Rohn :: 360° Panoramic Photography :: Location Scout :: New York City

PanoPress :: WordPress Plugin for 360° Panoramas in Flash & HTML5 :: http://www.panopress.org
User avatar
JimWatters
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:16 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick
Contact:

Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:35 pm

Thank you Hopki and Sam. I figured that was what I needed but it was late when I noticed the problem and a quick look of the spec made it look very complicated.

For others this is what is needed. Create text file crossdomain.xml and Just change yoursite.com

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE cross-domain-policy SYSTEM "http://www.adobe.com/xml/dtds/cross-domain-policy.dtd">
<cross-domain-policy>
<allow-access-from domain="yoursite.com"/>
<allow-access-from domain="www.yoursite.com"/>
</cross-domain-policy>

Jim
Post Reply