Pano2QTVRpro

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
studio kohlmeier
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:24 am

Pano2QTVRpro

Post by studio kohlmeier » Wed Oct 03, 2007 1:51 pm

hallo my name is angelika and I would like to know how this program runs with windows vista?
I tried to install but it is not working?
thanks
angelika

User avatar
k.ary.n
Gnome
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:02 pm

Post by k.ary.n » Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:24 pm

Make sure you have downloaded the correct version: Pano2VR 2.0 beta 1b - this version supports Vista.

Pano2QTVR 1.6 does not support Vista.

studio kohlmeier
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:24 am

studio kohlmeier

Post by studio kohlmeier » Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:47 pm

thank you but this version is not on the website.
where can i find it?
let me know the link for downloading Pano2VR 2.0beta 1b
angelika

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by thomas » Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:01 pm

MfG, Thomas

studio kohlmeier
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:24 am

Post by studio kohlmeier » Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:15 pm

so now I tried with my key and it is not working!
why?
I dont know whats wrong with my system.
I need this programm for single panorama and creating hotspots.
only trouble with windows vista.
do you have an idea?
best regards
angelika

Thank you for buying Pano2QTVR + FlashPack!

You can download the latest version of Pano2QTVR from

http://www.pano2qtvr.com/download.php

To enter your key please open the 'About' window in the 'Help'
menu and press the 'Register' button
The best way to do this, is with copy (Ctrl-C) in this email
and paste (Ctrl-V) in the registration window.
The key and the name are case sensitive!

This key is valid for all versions from 1.5 to 1.9 of Pano2QTVR pro

panocanarias
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:28 pm
Location: Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain

Post by panocanarias » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:40 pm

Angelika,
don't mix up Pano2QTVR <with> Pano2VR !
Look here: http://gardengnomesoftware.com/index.php
and look here, too: http://gardengnomesoftware.com/features.php
These are different programs, Pano2VR is a follow-up for Pano2QTVR.
Seems, that only Pano2VR supports Vista. It's possible to upgrade:
http://gardengnomesoftware.com/pano2vr_license.php

Saludos, Klaus

User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3352
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Post by 360Texas » Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:43 pm

Klaus, I have pano2qtvr running ok on my notebook using Vista Home Premimum.

I get a few small black screen blinks occasionally, I think it has to do with the program trying to start up QTVR.

but the cube, qtvr results are ok.
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com

panocanarias
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:28 pm
Location: Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain

Post by panocanarias » Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:18 am

Well Dave,
didn't know that, don't have Vista to try. Maybe I misunderstood previous postings so far.
Maybe good news for Angelika (can stick to Pano2QTVR).

studio kohlmeier
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:24 am

studio kohlmeier

Post by studio kohlmeier » Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:34 am

I tried again and it is not working :(
you didnt understand me so far.
is it possible that it depends on the firewall?
when I try to install the software the buttom for is not aktivated in the little box. why?
klaus what kind of version did you install on your notebook?
angelika

User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3352
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Post by 360Texas » Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:48 pm

"I tried again and it is not working"

What did you try... and WHAT specifically is the software NOT doing.

Did you install pano2qtvr +flashpack as an Administrator?

I use McAfee Firewall and a networt Router firewall. My Pano2qtvr starts properly, I can convert my panorama to cube faces and convert cube faces back to equirectangle panorama.. and create a QTVR movie.
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com

studio kohlmeier
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:24 am

Post by studio kohlmeier » Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:48 pm

so I did not install the program as an administrator!
the program is starting after the installation and after a few minutes work the program tells me that it is not running and it will shut down!
SAUEREI! :( sorry for that it is german and I am really not amused about this!)
I only want to bring a single 360 panorama in qtvr and I want to create hotspots inside see link below!
My programm VRWorks is not working under windows vista so I need a new program.

http://www.bundestag.de/ausschuesse/a01 ... index.html

best regards
angelika

User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3352
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Post by 360Texas » Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:34 pm

Your link to the bundestag.de works ok. Appears this panorama is a QTVR cylinder.

For Vista, you must first login as administrator to install software. OR

If this is your personal computer you might ALREADY have administrator permissions assigned to your login.

After you install the software.. apply the pano2qtvr key and user name as written in the email. Be careful upper /lower case characters in the user name. And copy and paste the long key into the space provide.
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com

panocanarias
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:28 pm
Location: Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain

Post by panocanarias » Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:58 am

klaus what kind of version did you install on your notebook?
Angelika, it is Dave (360Texas) working on Notebok+Vista, not me.
But I think, you already noticed it.
Klaus

studio kohlmeier
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:24 am

Post by studio kohlmeier » Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:49 am

......After you install the software.. apply the pano2qtvr key and user name as written in the email. Be careful upper /lower case characters in the user name. And copy and paste the long key into the space provide.....

the problem is that there is never appearing that kind of possibility.
the installation is not completed tells me the computer after installing.


klaus sorry for that! sure I noticed it it is my first time using such kind of forum!

and I nevert will give up in this case!
angelika

User avatar
hum@no.id
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Dark side of the Moon
Contact:

Post by hum@no.id » Fri Oct 05, 2007 7:35 pm

@ studio kohlmeier

You should have beside person, who well understand in computer OS, also person who attentively reads information on site...
...

This will be quicks - than help on forum.

...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests