Pano2VR beta5 release

Q&A about the latest versions
smooth
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:30 pm

smooth wrote:Did you fix the loading screen problem with image, loading bar and text?
Hmm, it appears this is only a "local" problem and once uploaded it displays correctly.
Would it be possible to have a "gui stage" to build the loader on just like the skins?

Regards, Smooth 8)
Image
User avatar
Wim.Koornneef
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Hello Thomas,

Is it possible to keep the "User Data" when all settings are saved as "default" ?
Some data (Author, Copyright, etcetera) never changes so it would be very handy if all User Data could be persistent.
As it is now all user data is gone as soon as a pano is added.

Best,
Wim
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

g8dhe wrote:One area that isn't, is creating a list of entries for a ComboBox;
addComboBox(string id, string label, array items,int default=0)
What is the syntax for the array items :?:
It's a simple Javascript array:

Code: Select all

form.addComboBox("brand","Car",Array("Ford","BMW","Audi"));
// 0=Ford=0, 1=BMW,....
// You can also define it as
var colors=new Array();
colors["#ff0000"]="red";
colors["#00ff00"]="green";
colors["#0000ff"]="blue";
form.addComboBox("bgcolor","Background Color",colors);
I found a bug for the "default" parameter so it doesn't work in beta5a but it will work in the next version.
Ah yes another question, how can I get template parameters completed when its running in a droplet :?: Looks like we need another option on the Droplet creation page asking if Template parameters need to be popped up :?:
Hmmmmm..... Ok, I have added it to the wish list.
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
g8dhe
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:12 pm
Location: Worthing, UK
Contact:

form.addComboBox("brand","Car",Array("Ford","BMW","Audi"));
Ah ha OK that's coming up fine now. OK on the default setting as well.

And thanks for adding "parameter completion" to the wish list.


Having used it on now on about 40 Pano's one other option that would be really nice, but harder to implement perhaps, would be to set a "Target" file size after compression, particularly where JPG's are involved. What I mean by this is that in addition to the setting of a fixed "compression level" it would be very handy to have an option to enable an iterative process (only as, I guess, there isn't any algorithm) to vary the compression level (and even the resolution maybe?) to achieve a given file size ? Typically from a single TIFF I generate a fixed dimension size Thumbnail, a MOV, SWF and three JPG's the large being 8kx4k and >4MBytes, the medium being 7kx3k5 and about 3MBytes and the small being 6kx3k and <2MBytes at present I twiddle the compression on the JPG's on an individual basis, but it would really save my time if I could define say Max compression =45, Min compression =85, Target file size =3MBytes ±10% and in background it would go off and vary the parameters until the target size was reached. In that way along with the templates you have just introduced it would just about automate all the post processing work needed to create displayable Pano's from a source file :idea: :shock:
Geoff - G8DHE
ImageSpherical Visions
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Having used it on now on about 40 Pano's one other option that would be really nice, but harder to implement perhaps, would be to set a "Target" file size after compression, particularly where JPG's are involved
This is also on my todo. I have something even fancier in mind and that is what has has holded me back from doing it right now... but it will come... :)
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Wim.Koornneef
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Hello Thomas & Forum,

I like to embed the filename in the text of the HTML output file (created with a customized template).
I know I can get the filename of the output with:

<?ggs document.write("" + outputfile + ""); ?>

But then I also get the .swf extension while I just need the filename.
I tried to fiddle with "$n" without success.

Q) How can I get the filename (without a file extension) ?

Wim.
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Wim.Koornneef wrote:Hello Thomas & Forum,

I like to embed the filename in the text of the HTML output file (created with a customized template).
...
How can I get the filename (without a file extension) ?
You can do this with some JavaScript. Just search the last "." in the filename and cut it there.
Speaking in JS:

Code: Select all

<?ggs 
name=outputfile.substring(outputfile.lastIndexOf('.')+1);
document.write(name); 
?>
should do the trick.
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Wim.Koornneef
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thomas thanks for the JS.

Wim
User avatar
Wim.Koornneef
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

thomas wrote:You can do this with some JavaScript. Just search the last "." in the filename and cut it there.
Speaking in JS:

Code: Select all

<?ggs 
name=outputfile.substring(outputfile.lastIndexOf('.')+1);
document.write(name); 
?>
should do the trick.
Hello Thomas,
I tried the JS but all it delivers is the extension (swf), not the filename.
Can you give me an update ?

Thanks,
Wim

UPDATE:
Found the solution to skip the extension myself :-) :-)

<?ggs
name=outputfile.substring(outputfile.lastIndexOf('/')+1);
document.write(name.replace(/.swf/,""));
?>
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Wim.Koornneef wrote: I tried the JS but all it delivers is the extension (swf), not the filename.
Can you give me an update ?
Note to myself: Nothing is to easy.... always test your code. D'oh!
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
g8dhe
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:12 pm
Location: Worthing, UK
Contact:

Thomas, Any sign of this appearing soon ?
Ah yes another question, how can I get template parameters completed when its running in a droplet :?: Looks like we need another option on the Droplet creation page asking if Template parameters need to be popped up :?:
Hmmmmm..... Ok, I have added it to the wish list.[/quote]

Its rather limiting my use of Droplets at the moment :-(
on a similar vein is it possible to get the project file saved into the folder when running as a Droplet ? That way the parameters inserted above will be saved at the same time ?
Geoff - G8DHE
ImageSpherical Visions
Post Reply