Multiple Panos Crash Firefox - Error #2044

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
infoemporium
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:12 am

Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:31 am

I have searched around for an answer to this problem but am still coming up with nothing useful. I have a page with links to multiple panos authored with Pano2VR and implemented with flashobject. Whenever I load a new pano before the current one is finished loading I get this error only in firefox. For once IE is ok.

Error #2044: Unhandled IOErrorEvent:. text=Error #2036: Load Never Completed.

Has anyone else encountered this and found a fix? Please let me know.

Here is the relevant part of the source code.

<div>
<p align="center"><b>You browser needs the Adobe Flash Plug-in to display these panoramas.
<a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer/" target="_blank"><img src="../flash-files/flashinstall.jpg" border="0"/></a>
<br />
Please click here to install it.</b></p>
<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[

var so = new SWFObject("../linkto/mypano.swf", "pano", "100%", "100%", "9", "#000000");

so.useExpressInstall('../flash-files/expressinstall.swf');
so.addParam("allowscriptaccess", "always");
so.write("content");
// ]]>
</script>
</div>

Thanks for your help
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Thu Jan 24, 2008 2:15 am

Are those links to the other panos in the same page? I tried to reproduce it, but I had no luck. Do you have an example page somewhere online? Which browser/operating system are you using?
MfG, Thomas
infoemporium
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:12 am

Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:15 am

The links are in the same page, here is an example.
Windows vista running firefox seems to be the only combination that causes this problem so far, but I am not sure if other browser os combos are affected or not.

I realize this only affects around 5% of the users but I would still like to know why it is happening and try to resolve it.
Your help is much appreciated.
Thanks for the reply
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:18 pm

infoemporium wrote:The links are in the same page, here is an example.
Windows vista running firefox seems to be the only combination that causes this problem so far, but I am not sure if other browser os combos are affected or not.

I realize this only affects around 5% of the users but I would still like to know why it is happening and try to resolve it.
Your help is much appreciated.
Thanks for the reply
Ie7.png
Ie7.png (7.45 KiB) Viewed 5536 times
Here it is Explorer 7 that Crashes and Firefox is all right try to change this code and se if it runs here after

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
 // <![CDATA[ 
var so = new SWFObject("kitchen-light.swf", "pano", "547", "275", "9", "#000000"); 
			
so.useExpressInstall('expressinstall.swf');
so.addParam("allowscriptaccess", "always");
so.write("flashcontentbody");
infoemporium
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:12 am

Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:36 am

Thanks for the testing Svendus I didnt know this problem was happening on IE7 too. Can I ask what operating system you are running?
I have tried changing the parameters and I have now removed all but the 2 essential parameters for swfobject to function so you can test it again if you like but I had no change in firefox.

A complete list of swf object parameters can be found here and all the info about swf object is listed on the deconcept site. Maybe those sites will give you more ideas than they gave me.

I am not the best flash programmer so I have no idea if it is a parameter or variable missing or possibly some other problem.
All advice with this issue is appreciated.

Thanks
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:46 am

We are running Windows Xp sp2 ,Windows Vista 32 bit, Mac osx 10.5.1 Leopard and UBUNTU 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon (Linux)
Here it is Explorer 7 that crashes :roll: your site seems to be an Wordpress blog i think it is the urchin.Js file that makes the trouble
This is an http://www.w3.org problem that they have to solve fore you

urchin.Js = (Google Analytics Urchin Module)

No problem in Safari Version 3.0.4 (5523.10.6) No problem in Gutsy Gibbon "Swiftweasel" Firefox
Attachments
urchin.js
(20.91 KiB) Downloaded 231 times
Last edited by Svendus on Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:18 am

As my IE7/Vista shows this
ie7_bug.jpg
ie7_bug.jpg (102.56 KiB) Viewed 5513 times
after clicking on the link I guess there is some other problem with your site that is not related to Pano2VR.
This doesn't mean that you can not ask for support here, I just wanted to point this out.
MfG, Thomas
infoemporium
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:12 am

Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:42 am

Sorry about that IE error guys, I had the wrong doctype in there and also an illegal character on the google link at the bottom.
I cleaned the page up so it is now valid xhtml and as far as I can tell the internet explorer error is gone.

So good job Svendus, you were right that it was a w3 issue, however, it is not a wordpress blog and I am not running any scripts besides the flash object and urchin tracker. I did remove the urchin.js file from one of the pages but that didnt seem to change anything and I am still having the original firefox problem.

I have also noticed that I get this error in firefox when opening this page into multiple tabs or windows.

ArgumentError: Error #2015: Invalid BitmapData.
at flash.display::BitmapData$iinit()
at PanoTile5Class$iinit()

not sure if its related or not.

If anyone would like to test again please let me know what you come up with, here is the link.

http://infoemporium.com/pano-problem/

Thanks
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:11 am

All right it is running but you need a little cleaning in the kitchen after your experiment as we can se on your pano 2
If you want to have the tripod shown on a panorama you could show your camera there :mrgreen:
Otherwise you should remove it in PhotoShop
smooth
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:30 pm

Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:07 am

Svendus wrote: If you want to have the tripod shown on a panorama you could show your camera there :mrgreen:
Otherwise you should remove it in PhotoShop
Hmm, if you are handing out advise. At least position the camera on the panohead roughly near the correct rotating No Parallax Point position and lose the Zenith logo bubble thing! (opinion)

Also no point starting the panorama tilt position at the nadir if you have the return to horizon without waiting for focus as it returns before even the grey scale preview track has loaded.

Regards, Smooth 8)
Image
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:42 am

The panorama is hosted in Copenhagen on a 50 G-bit sek. connection
Here it loads normally
But i think sometimes things are transferred by satellite to your country
The Sony camera is taken 80 degree out of horizontal +-+
the pano is made from 26 shot images (PTGui) the camera thing are an Photoshop joke :oops: don’t take it serious
Post Reply