Hotspot is on top of Media Element ?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
soulbrother
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: München
Contact:

Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:50 am

Hi,

FIRST point,

is that normal, that all hotspots of the skin are visible above (layer of the hs is on top) of the media editor lements?

So, if I want to click on a media-element (picture) and want it to pop up to 100% of the window, no other element should be visible !

How to solve that - is there any workaround, is there any plan to modify that behaviour?

Remark:
For all applications where this behaviour is needed, Thomas could set up a switch to be able to choose:
a. Media element is on top of all other elements
b. Media element shows the same behaviour as it is at the moment


SECOND point:
How to position any decided element (a graphic) right on top of a media element, to make shure that the user detects that picture/sound/video as "clickable" (as other hotspots) ?

Is there any way to use the skin and possibly any kind of hs-template, with an action like that:
mouseclick -> trigger click -> _element_0 (media element)
( I testet that already but it does not work...)

Any other workaround... ???

Thanks a lot for some hints or some new setups, because for some applications this media elements are really great, but without those 2 points above it is useless for some other cases !
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:40 pm

Hi,
This is already reported, sorry no work around for the moment.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
soulbrother
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: München
Contact:

Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:44 pm

So, if there is still no solution and no "easy" workaround, I need to receive informations about a "not easy" workaround.

Therefore the question:
Is there any way to load anf show a video with any kind of external loader via a dedicated hotspot?

If yes: How to do that, hints and tipps are very welcome :-)

Is it also possible to scale a video for that need with actions?

If yes: How to do it for html5 and for flash - as I guess it could be different..?
DHogg
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:04 pm
Location: Aldershot, Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Wed Nov 05, 2014 5:12 pm

To save starting another thread, I've just noticed that in Safari, hotspots are appearing on top of a media element in one of my panoramas too. It's a small 800x600 image which should enlarge to full-size when clicked on ... and it does just that but it ends up covered in hotspots! This doesn't happen in Chrome or Firefox though ... any thoughts on what might be causing this?

Edit: this is also happening with an embedded video file in Safari which is currently hiding behind a black background layer when it should be in front of it!

Many thanks,

David :)
DHogg
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:04 pm
Location: Aldershot, Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Thu Nov 06, 2014 4:13 pm

Just to let you know my brother and I managed to find a bit of code which appeared to be causing this problem in Safari.

There is a line in the pano2vr_player.js file which reads:

"-webkit-"==T&&(a+=T+"transform: translateZ(9999999999px);")

By setting that large number to '0px':

"-webkit-"==T&&(a+=T+"transform: translateZ(0px);")

The media elements now sit on top of everything when clicked on, just as they should do – in Chrome, Firefox and Safari!

This tweak doesn't appear to have affected any other parts of the virtual tour, but if the developer of the JS file could have a look at this tweak and comment on the ramifications of adjusting the translateZ value that would be great.

At the moment I will need to tweak this value every time I make an adjustment to the Panorama, so if it is a bug it would be good if it can be resolved ASAP.

Many thanks!

David :)
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:40 am

Hi David,
Thanks for the information. I know this is on the todo list for the next version, but this is a good fix for now.
I have given this link to Thomas to look at just encase it may brake something, but if not all good.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:24 pm

Hi David,
Speaking with the developer this was added as a fix for iPad in an earlier iOS revision.
As said there is a bug report for this already, so just updated it with your information, please see: Issue #1110
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Howard
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:58 am

Sat Nov 08, 2014 5:48 am

This seems to be a good fix (HOW did you figure it out???), but only for the HTML5 version. Changing that line of code in the js player of course has no effect on the same problem w/media elements in Flash.
DHogg
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:04 pm
Location: Aldershot, Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Fri Nov 21, 2014 11:48 am

I've no idea how my brother figured it out! That's why I've nicknamed him Merlin the Web Wizard ;)

I know he used the Inspector tool in Chrome to analyse the elements of the panorama, and the Inspector allows you to adjust any parameters in real-time and see the effects. I think he just fiddled with different values until he achieved the desired result! ;)

David
Howard
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:58 am

Sun Dec 21, 2014 6:51 pm

Bad news: while this solution seems to work on my iPhone (6), it renders the VR unusable on my iPad (2012). You cannot have any interaction w/the pano. I've reverted back to the original pano2vr_player.js.
Post Reply