fullscreen button in beta3

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
erik leeman
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:51 am
Contact:

Hmmm, for some reason the full screen button works wonderfully in the stand-alone Flashplayer with my first test, but not in the browser window (IE and Firefox). The autorotate button works okay though.

The URL is a bit long I'm afraid:
http://www.erikleeman.com/HTM/english-s ... s-1024x768

Regards,

erik leeman
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

This is a security "feature" of Flash. You need to set the parameter "allowFullScreen" to "true" in your HTML code. After that it should work fine.
MfG, Thomas
erik leeman
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:51 am
Contact:

Yep, that worked allright!
I had to modify Fieros detectvr.js a little bit for this.
For those who use the DevalVR plugin detection script too: In the lines shown below I added 'allowFullScreen', 'true',

{
if(detectvr_replacepage) window.location.replace(flashfile);
else p2q_EmbedFlash(flashfile,sizex,sizey,idpano,'bgcolor', '#f0f0f0', 'play', 'true', 'cache','true', 'allowFullScreen', 'true', 'autoplay','true');
}

Thanks again Thomas!

Regards,

erik leeman
lafecto
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:07 pm

Hi Thomas

This new version, it's very good. Congratulations.
The full screen button doens't work,I saw here, I need to go to the HTML code and change that.
However, I don't know how to do it ... can you explain me? (I don't understand HTML) ... the output file is a swf ...
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

How does your HTML currently look like? Do you have an example online so that we can explain to you which line you need to change?
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Jan_T
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

hello thomas,
i do have the same problem as lafecto. i do not know where to activate the allowfullscreen tag. could you perhaps help me with this? here is the code of the example page i am working on:
jan

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
margin-top: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
}
-->
</style></head>

<body>
<table width="1024" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<th scope="col"><script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... ic/pano_01' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... n=9,0,28,0" width="1024" height="438" align="top">
<param name="movie" value="pic/pano_01.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="pic/pano_01.swf" width="1024" height="438" align="top" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download ... kwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"></embed>
</object></noscript></th>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3684
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Something like this maybe code snippet "'allowFullScreen','true'" This was created using the pano2qtvr /HELPER\ tab

(SNIP)

Code: Select all

<!--
				if ((window.p2q_Version) && (window.p2q_Version>=1.3)) {
				// Check to see if the version meets the requirements for playback
					if (DetectFlashVer(8,0,0)) { 
						p2q_EmbedFlash('yourflashfilename.swf','99%','91%','allowFullScreen','true');
					} else {  // flash is too old or we can't detect the plugin
						document.write('<b>This content requires Adobe Flash Player Version 8 or higher. '
									 + '<a href=http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash/>Get Flash</a></b><br>');
					}
				} else {
					p2q_EmbedFlash('player_productinstall.swf','1200','1000');
					document.write('<br><b>This content requires Adobe Flash Player Version 8 or higher. '
								 + '<a href=http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash/>Get Flash</a></b><br>');
				}
//-->
(ENDSNIP)
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Or you can add it to this line

Code: Select all

AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0',
'width','1024',
'height','438',
'align','top',
'src','pic/pano_01',
'quality','high',
'pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash',
'movie','pic/pano_01',
'allowFullScreen','true'); //end AC code 
in your code
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Jan_T
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

thanks to both of you!
i pasted in the code thomas wrote and it works fine!

thanks again for this very fast support!
jan
User avatar
Jan_T
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

ok, the fullscreen mode does work, but:
when i want to switch to fullscreen, before the pano is fully loaded, the loading stops at that point and starts again when switching back to normal view.

and when i change from the pano1 to pano2 before it is fuly loaded, another error message occurs, saying "... Ladevorgang nicht abgeschlossen ..."

here is the link:
http://www.totzek.de/test/html/PanoFrameset.html
(only first two panos are active)

for testing, i uploaded the files to a zipped folder:
http://www.totzek.de/test/test.zip

> any idea why this happens? i really would be glad,if you could give me some hints..
jan
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

As it looks like this is a bug in the Firefox Flash 9 player because on all other platforms (Win - IE7, Mac, Linux ) it works just fine. As a work around I will disable the fullscreen mode until the pano is fully loaded.
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Jan_T
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

this is a solution.

i am quite sure though, that the firefox flash player is not the problem. i tested a few other flash panoviewers (on a pc with firefox and ie7), without this bug appearing.

regards, jan
(i just saw the panoramamovie examples... > wow! this is a new level!)
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Jan_T wrote:i am quite sure though, that the firefox flash player is not the problem. i tested a few other flash panoviewers (on a pc with firefox and ie7), without this bug appearing.
Which other players did you test? I guess the problem only shows up if the images are embedded into the player because only in this case you are switching the players display mode while the flash file itself is still not fully loaded.
This bug only shows up on Firefox + Windows and not on IE + Windows, Standalone + Windows, Flash IDE + Windows, Standalone + Mac, Flash IDE + Mac Firefox + Mac, Safari + Mac, Firefox + Linux so I am quite certain that this is a bug of the plugin and not the one line of ActionScript code I am using...
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Jan_T
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

yes indeed, the other players are not using embedded pictures. I tested the 3dvista player for example. and i think the 'Flash Panorama Player' does not embed anything either. so someone has to rewrite the firefox flash plugin...

anyway: i really can live with the 'fullscreen-disabled-until-fully-loaded-solution'. there are so many advantages of having a single swf file.

jan
ericob
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 3:43 am
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Contact:

Post Reply