Pano2VR beta 4 bugreport

Q&A about the latest versions
PORTtours
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:00 pm

Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:59 am

So I recently made a few adjustments to my tour and had to output them all to see if it worked. When I did, it looked as if nothing showed up - the output files had all of the cubes as black. When I looked into my output tiles, they were all black images.

I then tested to see if the panorama images were somehow disconnected, and I saved the project a new name, deleted all but two panoramas (to speed up the output), and re-inserted the panorama and floor patch for each of the two panoramas. It actually worked fine after I did this.

Is there any reason for this? I didn't change the location of my images, and no prompts came up telling me something was wrong. I'm fine with re-inserting the panoramas, but it'll just take a while due to the size of the tour. It would just be problematic if it continually happens.

Thanks for any suggestions in advance.

Frank
Tong
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:30 pm

Mon Aug 13, 2012 10:32 am

when number of Sub Tiles not 1, that what happens

http://66site.ru/8.swf
PORTtours
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:00 pm

Mon Aug 13, 2012 3:17 pm

Tong wrote:when number of Sub Tiles not 1, that what happens

http://66site.ru/8.swf
I checked that when I saw your post, but my subtiles for SWF were at 1. Also, I don't see where subtiles are for HTML5. Do you know where they are?
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10454
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Aug 13, 2012 5:58 pm

Hi Frank,
Only seen this for Flash and it was the sub tile thing.
Are you saying you have this with HTML5 as well?
HTML5 does not have sub tiles and all my testing shows HTML5 to be ok?
Anyone else having problems with HTML5?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
PORTtours
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:00 pm

Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:35 pm

So I redid the tour, and the output for SWF never came up. It may because it was trying to open up through Adobe Flash. For the HTML 5 output, it worked fine on the first panorama...then on the following panoramas, it produced only partially working panoramas, like the one below (some were worse).


Hopefully this helps with fixing the problem.

Thanks,

Frank
Attachments
Screen Shot 2012-08-13 at 9.29.23 PM.png
Screen Shot 2012-08-13 at 9.29.23 PM.png (106.82 KiB) Viewed 3992 times
Tong
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:30 pm

Wed Aug 15, 2012 11:17 pm

4 pro
when make flash with Create All and then open output file button click - in browser only - 403 Forbidden. Google chrome.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10454
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:59 am

@ Frank,
Hi Frank, I can not reproduce this, even working with your files.
I would like to see how you are doing this, send me an e-mail at support@gardengnome.at and perhaps we can share your screen on Skype?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10454
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:08 pm

@Tong,
I tried to reproduce this.

Open Pro,
Added two input images.
Select Flash output and build, no skin selected and Normal HTML Template.
All other settings as default.

Click Create All...
Click Open Output File.
This open s my default browser which is Safari. Copy and Paste URL.
Open Chrome and paste in URL. Click in the browser window and all is ok?

Please can you write down the steps to reproduce the problem.

Also do you have a fixed port in the web server ? or more then one project open at a time? 403 is the browser can not see the prefix, example :

Code: Select all

http://127.0.0.1:8000/yyq0Z703/output/park.html
The, yyq0Z703 being the prefix.

Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
hiv360
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:50 pm
Location: Grodno, Belarus
Contact:

Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:14 pm

consequences of an insert of video
there are black windows upon transition to the next panorama

Image
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10454
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:11 pm

Hi,
Tested with Opera on Windows 7 and Opera on Mac.
I made a two node tour with Flash output and transitions using default settings and the simplex skin.
I used Pano2VR Pro with one project file.
I used a pinned mp4 video in the media editor.

I can not reproduce this.

It could be graphics drivers or even the video file, can you send your video for testing ?
I will attach my mp4 for your testing.
Regards,
Hopki
Attachments
short_tb.mp4.zip
(3.13 MiB) Downloaded 239 times
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
hiv360
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:50 pm
Location: Grodno, Belarus
Contact:

Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:31 pm

with your file too most
Image

win7*64 Opera
my tour
http://hi360v.com/360-pano/shangrila/index.html
smooth
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:30 pm

Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:02 pm

I tested hiv360's above link and find that between scenes you are left with a black area sized the same as the video from the previous scene.
So if you go from scene 1 to scene 2 you have 1x black area. Move to another scene and you add another black area and so on and so forth for continuing scenes.

They are not tiles, but a polygon video area shadow/ghosts.
If you pan with the black ghost showing it slides "under" the now playing video footage.

This was using Windows 7 - 32bit, Opera 12.0.1 Browser and Flash 11.3.300.271

Regards, Smooth 8)
Image
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10454
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 16, 2012 6:43 pm

Hi,
Please see Issue #517.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
kris
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:37 am

Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:48 pm

I have also seen same problem: http://hi360v.com/360-pano/shangrila/index.html in this link also they are not black rectangles but the video is playing, but the same problem is not repeated when i used the Short tb_mp4. pinned media using simplex skin & two node tour. with me it was all fine. tested on win-7,chrome ixplorer, opeara.

regards,
kris
Attachments
hiv360 link
hiv360 link
pin element1.JPG (182.29 KiB) Viewed 3956 times
My test
My test
pin element.JPG (51.84 KiB) Viewed 3957 times
Hakon
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:10 pm

Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:00 pm

i´ve got the same problems (black boxes from pinned Medias) not only witrh Videos, but with pictures too.

(Win 7, 64 bit, Opera)
Post Reply