Pano2VR beta 4 bugreport

Q&A about the latest versions
360vr_nl
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:58 pm

Where are we supposed to files bug-reports for the new version?
Should we do it here in the forum?
Last edited by 360vr_nl on Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10354
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed Aug 08, 2012 7:01 pm

Hi,
You can do it in the forum or send them to support@gardengnome.at
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
360vr_nl
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:24 pm

Thanks Hopki,

Well since I am here now, this is my first findings and it is causing severe trouble in my workflow.

I create my panoramas with a Flash fallback with this settings in the HTML5 pane:

Image

Unfortunately this causes havoc in the Flash output. When you browse the panorama on a desktop machine with Flash you'll get this.
The HTML5 panorama is OK, though

And the same settings in V3 of Pano2VR cause no problem, here is the version from the V3 output.

Hope this can be corrected soon,

Karel
Last edited by 360vr_nl on Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
PORTtours
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:00 pm

Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:10 am

Why would my HTML5 output be so huge? It's normally around 2.6kb but just as a test, I created an output tour of just 2 panos and it was 9.6MB! I double checked my work and even did exactly as you did in your example tour files. That said...I just placed it on my FTP server and it uploaded just fine :D

Any idea what may have caused that? Not sure if that's a bug.

Thanks in advance,

Frank
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10354
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:51 pm

@ Karel
Version 4 tries to put the output files in a folder, I see from your screen shot you are not using this.
If you go to the Preferences and delete the Default Output Folder and Output File Suffix this should work, just tried it and working here.

What is your workflow, was the project from a droplet?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
360vr_nl
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:00 pm

Thanks for your reply, Hopki.

I just did what you suggested, but to no avail. The .swf file is still scrambled:

Image


This particular pano was not created by a droplet, but straight from the P2VR application window


Karel
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10354
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:20 pm

Hi Karel,
Can not reproduce here, can you send the complete project will all files?

Also include step by step and what hardware etc.

Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10354
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:25 pm

Hi Frank,
In the HTML5 output Pano2VR V3.x only showed the file size of the XML file, we thought it better for version 4.x to show the actual folder size and all images in the folder.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
360vr_nl
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:26 pm

Hopki wrote:Hi Karel,
Can not reproduce here, can you send the complete project will all files?

Also include step by step and what hardware etc.

Regards,
Hopki
Thanks for looking at it, Hopki,

I sent you a PM with the downloadlink for the projectfiles.
I am currently using an iMac 2.93 MHz QuadCore i7 with 12 GB RAM on OS 10.8

Karel
Tong
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:30 pm

Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:25 pm

Tour - Add pano = add p2vr file
can it be implemented ?

would be usefull i think
User avatar
George Palov
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:18 pm
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:18 pm

I also get scrambled SWF- only the first one of a tour of 3 I tried. Will upload example. Odd!

edit: What Hopki suggested bellow fixed the problem, thumbs up for the fast response!
Last edited by George Palov on Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10354
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:53 pm

Hi Karel,
After testing I noticed you have sub tiles, this is causing the problem. I have bug tracked this, setting sub tiles back to 1 overcomes the problem so please use this as a workaround for the moment.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
360vr_nl
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:20 pm

Thanks Hopki,

But... [stupidmode] sub tiles? [/stupid mode]

Where do I find this setting?

Can you elaborate on this a bit more please?

Thanks,


Karel
360vr_nl
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:31 pm

Never mind, I found it.
I had to restart P2VR in the English language to find the right setting, but it is working now.

Thanks


Karel
PORTtours
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:00 pm

Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:59 am

Hopki wrote:Hi Frank,
In the HTML5 output Pano2VR V3.x only showed the file size of the XML file, we thought it better for version 4.x to show the actual folder size and all images in the folder.
Regards,
Hopki
Thanks for the reply - makes sense. Everything is so streamline in 4.0. So awesome! Keep up the great work!
Post Reply