Droplets and Batch Processing Question

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
Gregory
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Droplets and Batch Processing Question

Post by Gregory » Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:31 pm

Hi,
I'm working on a Virtual tour that will contain 20 panoramas.
So I think it is a right time to try a batch processing feature of Pano2VR.
I would like to convert all panoramas to Horizontal strip format, and run a second batch for the final Flash, HTML5 output.
My problem is that the "Convert Input" button is in gray-non active mode, but in the tutorial it's active. How do I fix this?

Thank you,
Gregory

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9365
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Droplets and Batch Processing Question

Post by Hopki » Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:30 pm

Hi,
Use the output Transformations.
Choose your projection, size and format.
As a tip I would choose tiff as this is lossless format so when Pano2VR creates the cubes for html5 etc you reduce the image quality loss due to further internal conversions.
That said make sure you output from the stitching software is also tiff.
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
k.ary.n
Gnome
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:02 pm

Re: Droplets and Batch Processing Question

Post by k.ary.n » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:53 am

In the Batch Processing/Droplets tutorial, you're right, in previous versions the convert image button was always active (as opposed to the current version where you first must import an image to activate the button - thanks for the reminder to update our wiki!). However, the Convert Image button is never used in the tutorial. So maybe there's a simple confusion of terms. ;)

Instead, you would do exactly as Hopki suggests: Create a droplet for remapping the image to the horizontal strip and then create another droplet for the Flash and HTML5 outputs.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests