iPad 3 and iBooks and Mobile

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11009
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:39 pm

Hi,
Just had a play with the new iPad and iBooks.
When outputting a panorama you can use cube face size 2048, but the window and preview image size will still be 1024 x 768.

Same for when building a skin, the logical screen size is still 1024 x 768 although the actual screen resolution is 2048 x 1536px
So all your old iPad skins will still work :D

In the Mobile tab you can add 2048 as a level, I also set the cube face size to 2048, using the web server it loaded and displayed 8)
Just for a test, my input image was 10,000px x 5,000px so I set the cube face size to 2,500px The iPad also displayed this :shock: :D
I also took it to 95% image compression and it still loaded. The images folder with three SVG buttons was 13.6 MB.

Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 1013
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:17 pm

Has anyone run into problems on the 'New iPad'.

I know the html output detects for iPhone and iPad but I'm just getting a black screen no images. I just wonder if the User Agent string from the 'New iPad' is causing problems.

Here's the string:

Mozilla/5.0 (iPad; CPU OS 5_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9B176 Safari/7534.48.3

And here's iPad 2:

Mozilla/5.0(iPad; U; CPU OS 4_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8F191 Safari/6533.18.5

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11009
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:31 pm

Hi Tony,
What are your mobile settings?
I have not experienced any problems, all good so far.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 1013
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Sat Mar 17, 2012 4:40 am

Hi Hopki,

I'm going to go through and make a sample file and test again.

I've just checked in iOS Simulator (non retina) and they work fine however in iOS Simulator (retina) and on the iPad 3 the pano just shows up as a black screen. I think for a second it shows the missing image icon.

Image

iPad 2 on the left and iPad 3 on right

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11009
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:55 am

Hi,
As far as I can see the IOS simulator just has an iPad listed and not iPad (Retina).
So untill there is an update I would just use the iPad.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 1013
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:02 am

Hi Hopki,

No there was a new version of XCode available before the iPad 3 launch that has a new version of iOS Simulator with it.

Image

XCode Version 4.3.1

iOS Simulator Version 5.1

So I'm seeing the same black region where the pano should be in both the iOS Simulator (Retina) and the iPad 3.

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11009
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:03 pm

Hi Tony,
Just downloading now, will let you know what I find.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Wim.Koornneef
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:24 pm

Hopki wrote:......In the Mobile tab you can add 2048 as a level, I also set the cube face size to 2048......
Hello Martin,

Thanks for your report, very helpful.
You have the scope for viewing panos on the iPad 3, how nice :-)

Just wondering, is it not sufficient to set the cube face to 2048 px in the Settings tab and skip the extra Mobile setting of 2048 px tiles in the Mobile tab ?
The first tile level in the Mobile tab could be 1025/960 (screen/tile for iOS 4.x and higher) or 1025/1440 (for iOS 5.x and higher).
The iPad 3 will load the large tiles as set in the Settings tab and the iPad 1 and 2 will load the small tiles set in the Mobile tab.

BTW, I am sure that the use of 2048 px tiles for iPad 3 makes it possible to zoom in to see details more clear but I think when not zoomed in much smaller tiles can be used as well without a noticable effect on the IQ.
The result will be a faster download (this can be important for large series of panos in a tour) and less online space.
I think tiles of 1600-1800 px will be fine for iPad3 when zooming is limited, what do you think ?

Best,
Wim
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11009
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:36 pm

Hi Wim,
Depends on your panorama size i suppose.
2048 would be more than the average setting so no, no point in adding in the mobile setting.

If the panorama was a bit larger and you wanted to view on a computer then it may be worth considering.
I have been surprised so far how large I can push the new iPad, so I plan to hit it with some outrageous sizes and see at which point it crashes. :wink:

Stay tuned,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11009
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:49 pm

Hi Tony,
I loaded the new iPad Simulator and found that it worked ok, however, the sim tries to use the same px as the new iPad, so even on my cinema display, 2560 x 1440px I have to scroll up and down.
If you have a laptop 1280 x 720, forget it.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply