Publish on facebook

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
Fotopano
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 2:10 pm

Publish on facebook

Post by Fotopano » Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:06 pm

Hey,

I am trying to publish my virtual tour created with Pano2VR on Facebook. So far I have everything working except the "open next panorama". Meaning, I can perfectly see my initial panorama (also working with multi resolution), but cannot get from panorama to panorama (hotspots are not working).
Last edited by Fotopano on Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
vilmer
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:58 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Publish on facebook

Post by vilmer » Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:51 pm

1st, you have to use absolute paths, facebook will cache your swf on their server so relative paths won't work.
2nd, if you have uploaded your pano with relative paths, and later you overwrite that pano with a version with absolute paths, using the same filename, you will still see the old version on facebook, because it's cached. You can try to upload it using a different filename, or use the linter. This will replace the cached file, although I have noticed that it doesn't always happen directly.

Ronald

Fotopano
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 2:10 pm

Re: Publish on facebook

Post by Fotopano » Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:21 am

Still have not figured it out..
You can check the issue by posting link (please, don't leave it there as it is still work in progress) - http://fotopano.lv/archives/817 in Facebook and as mentioned previously everything is working (also multilevel) except for the links to other panoramas. I am using GoDaddy hosting. Also checked crossdomain.xml once more, everything looks ok. Has someone encountered similar issue?
Perhaps it is because I have used containers linked with hotspots to panoramas in order to have working map and radar beam? Am I missing some point here?

Fotopano
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 2:10 pm

Re: Publish on facebook

Post by Fotopano » Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:27 am

Oh.. Could it be related to case sensitivity in URL as currently I have it on and my hotspots have upper and lower cases and they are not working with only lower cases... ?

User avatar
vilmer
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:58 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Publish on facebook

Post by vilmer » Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:53 pm

did you try to publish wihout the crossdomain option?

Fotopano
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 2:10 pm

Re: Publish on facebook

Post by Fotopano » Thu Oct 20, 2011 9:44 am

Thanks for your support!
I worked with it a bit and just made it. For me the reason was that I used for my hotspots htttp://www.mydomain.com/tour/panorama1.swf . By some reason only htttp://mydomain.com/tour/panorama1.swf worked for me so perhaps this could be inserted in some post or guide for publishing on Facebook with Wordpress site on GoDaddy (as I am not sure how it is for others).
Cheers

User avatar
vilmer
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:58 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Publish on facebook

Post by vilmer » Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:27 pm

You might want to take a look at these topics: http://gardengnomesoftware.com/forum/vi ... f=6&t=5033 and http://gardengnomesoftware.com/forum/vi ... 751#p19751

in short: remove the 'www.' part in front of the domain in your domain lock.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Frankster69 and 9 guests