HTML 5 Help

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
haileev
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:49 pm

Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:09 pm

So I want to post a VR to a word press site and have it viewable on iPhone and iPad. How would I go about doing that?
RobM
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:51 pm

Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:09 pm

I found this, but yet to get it to work, but I'm sure that's just down to my lack of understanding.

http://www.panopress.org/
ThomasK
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 11:40 am

Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:37 pm

- Install the PanoPress plugin, choose your default panorama size in the plugin options, activate the panobox(lightbox) if you like it.
- Choose a folder for your panos, my folder is outside the wp directory - http://www.mywebsite.eu/360/ Wordpress is at http://www.mywebsite.eu/wp/
- Use the shortcode to post a pano inside an article:
[pano file="http://www.mywebsite.eu/360/pano_01/index.xml" preview="http://www.mywebsite.eu/360/pano_01/pano_01.jpg" width="450" height="210" title=" 360° Panorama"]
Works fine with HTML 5 multires and Flash fallback.
There are also other options, see http://www.panopress.org/instructions/
RobM
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:51 pm

Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:20 pm

Thanks Thomas,
I'm going to have another go at this. i've been through the instructions a few times but will have another go.

Right now, the error I get is
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: libxml_use_internal_errors() in /wp-content/plugins/panopress/panopress.php on line 373

think I have found why.. Just read this in the PanoPress forum:

as some of you have noticed, panopress does not function properly if wordpress is installed in a subfolder of root like this -
my-domain.com/wordpress-test/ - panopress will not work with this url path


And my wordpress blog is indeed a subfolder of my main domain root :(
ThomasK
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 11:40 am

Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:14 pm

It works with the latest version 0.9.0.rc1 from here: http://www.panopress.org/panopress-0-9- ... available/
RobM
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:51 pm

Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:33 pm

and now I just a PHP error to say:

PHP version 5.1.3 or higher required.

That's down to my host? (bluehost.com) or a user updateable something?

tech people just hate me, I know, but heck. I'm a photographer, I'm into pretty photos not code ;)
ThomasK
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 11:40 am

Thu Apr 21, 2011 3:38 pm

He he, for the next hint you need to populate my Paypal account! :wink:

https://www.bluehost.com/cgi/help/447

Ooops, the screenshot has vanished away. You can change the php version in your cpanel under PHP config.
Last edited by ThomasK on Fri Apr 22, 2011 8:35 am, edited 2 times in total.
RobM
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:51 pm

Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:22 pm

ThomasK wrote:He he, for the next hint you need to populate my Paypal account! :wink:

Image
:p
Post Reply