[Help] Pano2vr v3 beta2

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
Sharky
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:58 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:31 pm

Hi Hopki,

I'm honoured to have one of the main guys working on most post.
I'm sure I can get this sorted now!

I've just changed one of the links on the pano to be to a xxx.xml file. Works great so I see what to fix here.

The skin "simplex" was added as per the tutorial. And yes it's in every pano.

Again the loading bar is in the skin.
Is it something to do witht the app. not recognising the image sive?
I've edited each of the saloon entry images to show the size of the image size / intended use.
Safari is OK. As one would expect.
But on my iPad it shows the "non-iDevice" image format. Hence the loading bar.
And my iPhone is showing the iPad version.

Is there a "fullscreen.ggt" for the HTML5 versions yet?

Thanks for you comments and your help. I'm getting there slowly...

PS: The skins I bought off you ages ago were great. They were an excellent platform from which to build my own.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:27 pm

Hi
Thanks for the heads up, the first opening panorama is the only one that should have the skin.
You need to set the Mobile settings to cater for the different devices, the below top thread covers this as well as Full Screen ggt.
The second thread also covers full screen and has a ggt file.

http://gardengnomesoftware.com/forum/vi ... 25&start=0

http://gardengnomesoftware.com/forum/vi ... t=0#p19076

Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
trimes
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:12 pm

Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:24 pm

I tried with the "simplex" skin,and it works well.. but if i use the "old"/normal PNG skin , the pano doesn't work like normal.. The window show just blank page.. Still confuse about it..

@Hopki : Do you know which program could i use to make [exe/CD] with virtual tour inside?? I tried with autorun typhoon, but it can't play the tour with hotspot inside... Any suggestion?? i want something like this ( http://mmgfx.com/files/raysflare_dlights.exe)

Thanks
User avatar
Sharky
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:58 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:30 pm

Hi Trimes,

I've had exactly the same problem (see previous posts).

Simplex skin works fine, but all the normal .PNG based skins that I have created for clients that work in the flash format just give me a blank page. I took a .PNG based skin and removed each skin item one by one, only when I removed the last .PNG icon did the pano work. I then placed just one .PNG button back in the skin and... got a blank screen again. Arhhh!!!

I'm trying to do more tests in between paid projects that I'm supposed to be working on, but it looks like we may have to have different skins for flash and HTML5. Not good! Shame because I've got a number of clients that want their tours specifically setup for running on iPads and PC's for up and coming exhibitions, and at the moment I can't even give them an answer as to when I'll have it done. Or if it can be done! (by me anyway).

Hopki has given me some useful links to try out from other posts so I'll let you know how I get on...
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:03 am

Humming, I will have a play with this. I have made skins with png files without a problem?
Which OS are you using?
Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Nov 04, 2010 3:19 pm

Hi
I if you have all three states in a button you get a blank window, remove the Selected-State, so you only have Image and Over-State, then all should be fine.
I found this out before working with Garden Gnome and completely forgot about it, however i did post this at the time, I will add to bug tracker, humm something odd is happening, will need to do more testing first.
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:06 pm

OK, added to bug tracker Issue #113.
Don't forget to refresh Safari when you change something in the skin or it will not update.
Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply