Beta 3 Default View Bug ?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
visual360media
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 7:22 pm

Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:27 am

Has this been solved yet? I saw a post regarding it back in August and it is bugging me! Hurry up!
Kind regards,

John Goulding
robertsladeuk
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:55 pm

Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:08 pm

Seconded ;-) I can't use beta3 on many of my existing projects which rely on the default view until this is fixed.

Please, when is the next bugfix release of 3.0?

Thanks,
Rob
--
rolling-stone
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 9:32 am

Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:26 am

i need some help with that too...

does anyone have a work around? Some start with the correct view (maybe by accident!) but others are miles off. Tried editing the view in the xml file but it doesn't do anything.

There must be something we can do...
robertsladeuk
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:55 pm

Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:23 am

You can use a hotspot proxy object to orient the locations reached via hotspots.

For the initial pano, you can either choose one which has a meaningful 0/0/90 view, or create a hidden object in the skin which has a "load next pano" action on init (I haven't tried this).

But since many of my projects have over 50 locations, this would be a lot of effort for me to workaround this annoying bug.

Regards,
Rob
--
Post Reply