Pano2VR v3 Beta 1

Q&A about the latest versions
mbb
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Sat Aug 07, 2010 1:35 pm

Elizabeth-

Just did a test to confirm that my p2vr project saved in v.3b outside the folder containing the source images failed to load any of the images when I tried to reopen it. Moving the p2vr file into the same folder as the source images fixed it.

There really should be a "browse" button in that error DLOG so one can point p2vr to the location of the images should it fail to find them on its own.
acer4x
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:58 am
Location: CT
Contact:

Sat Aug 07, 2010 2:11 pm

Thank you for your reply.
Re-saving the image to IBM PC did not change the behavior on my mac.
Location of image does not seem to affect the outcome. Saving project file to the same directory produces the same negative result. I have tried opening both on my hard drive and an external hd without success.
Neither drag and drop nor the menu open dialogue work as expected.
Thanks again.
Elizabeth
mbb
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Sat Aug 07, 2010 9:54 pm

acer4x wrote:Thank you for your reply.
Re-saving the image to IBM PC did not change the behavior on my mac.
......
Thanks again.
Elizabeth
Your message isn't entirely clear, did you save it to an IBM PC (as in a different computer) or did you re-save (using "Save As...") in Photoshop on your Mac and select the "IBM PC byte order" option in the resulting DLOG box as suggested?
acer4x
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:58 am
Location: CT
Contact:

Sun Aug 08, 2010 6:04 pm

I re-saved the equirectangular image in IBM PC byte order in PS and it made no difference.
mbb
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:43 pm

acer4x wrote:I re-saved the equirectangular image in IBM PC byte order in PS and it made no difference.
Have you tried creating a new document in p2vr v.3b and dragging the re-saved tiff (with PC byte order) onto to project area for input?

The v3b definitely has an issue opening Mac byte-ordered tiffs, but it can open those with PC byte-order (uncompressed or w/LZW). I have had no trouble reproducing this.
acer4x
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:58 am
Location: CT
Contact:

Mon Aug 09, 2010 2:04 pm

mbb wrote:
acer4x wrote:I re-saved the equirectangular image in IBM PC byte order in PS and it made no difference.
Have you tried creating a new document in p2vr v.3b and dragging the re-saved tiff (with PC byte order) onto to project area for input?

The v3b definitely has an issue opening Mac byte-ordered tiffs, but it can open those with PC byte-order (uncompressed or w/LZW). I have had no trouble reproducing this.
I agree, there is a problem with opening tif files saved on Macs in Photoshop in the first beta. Hopefully this will be fixed in the next beta.

Elizabeth
Mdholl
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:43 am

Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:41 am

Hi. New bug found.

when I output flash (multires or usual) mouse while behave strange...
- if I slowly rotate it, pano zoom in, but more than before (in V2).
- if I rotate it fast (3-5 positions), pano zoom in to min fov as fast, as a blinking an eye!
- if I rotate it to zoom out, it happens much more times slower, than before (in V2)

Win XP sp3,
FP_SA 10.1.53.64
darkangel815
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 1:38 am

Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:01 am

Hi,

if you change alpha to 0.0 the Element ist hidden, but it still reacts on clicks.

Oliver
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9909
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:04 pm

Can I ask if you can add more user data text fields please, say 10 more, numbered 1 to 10 so $u1 to $u10.
That would be very useful.
Many thanks
Hopki :D
Mdholl
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 11:43 am

Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:59 pm

agree with Hopki
hairydalek
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:54 pm

Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:59 pm

Robert Harshman wrote: 1. I tried producing a tour with existing hotspots, they don't seem to have gotten to the html5 output, but I see your examples include a tour with hotsppots, map, etc. Anything special you have to do or .....
I’d like to ask this question too., I’ve got the demo tour, and this builds correctly with hotspots navigating your around the tour. However, with my own tour I’m building, I just can’t get it to work. I’ve being very careful with filenames and hotspot ids, but whatever I do, the hotspots in my tour do not take me to the next panorama clicked on.

I must be doing something wrong - I’ve flipped between the demo and my files, but can’t see any obvious difference in the hotspot set ups or the Skin file set up.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9909
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Aug 13, 2010 4:34 pm

Hope this helps

1 when setting a point hot spot you need to use the xml file as th eUrl

2 You can not use the three button states. You may only use up and hover, using a click will cause a white screen

3 Alpha 0 is still active, can not click and drag the image if an alphs 0 element is in the image.

Hopki
User avatar
Clemens
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:40 pm

Fri Aug 13, 2010 4:50 pm

Hopki wrote:1 when setting a point hot spot you need to use the xml file as th eUrl
2 You can not use the three button states. You may only use up and hover, using a click will cause a white screen
You can't use a click? It works for me:

- I use the same ggsk-file for both flash and html5 output. In the skin editor I have a hotspot on a map (Mouseclick > Open panorama > house.swf + Hotspotproxy ID: house)
- In the hotspot editor I have a point hotspot with the ID "house".
- Flash output to: flash\pool.swf
- HTML5 output to: html5\pool.xml

Works like a charm!
hairydalek
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:54 pm

Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:09 pm

Hopki wrote:Hope this helps

1 when setting a point hot spot you need to use the xml file as th eUrl
Thanks - but I had already tried this, and got an "Error Loading Panorama XML" in the browser. Flash also fails, failing to find a URL. Your Park demonstration (
http://gardengnomesoftware.com/samples/pano2vr_3/tour/) does not do this, but then it doesn’t have the .xml file in the URL field in the hotspot editor.

I have also tried the hotspot on a map, but with the same kinds of errors.
hairydalek
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:54 pm

Fri Aug 13, 2010 6:26 pm

These are screen shots of my settings. I’m not doing a map because I want to get this working - just clicking through with marked hotspots on the panorama.

I’ll continue to poke and prod it from my end, but I’m finding this very frustrating.
Attachments
Actions/Modifiers
Actions/Modifiers
Screen shot 2010-08-13 at 17.23.57.PNG (111.48 KiB) Viewed 3815 times
Settings for the HotSpot Template
Settings for the HotSpot Template
Screen shot 2010-08-13 at 17.23.53.PNG (67.27 KiB) Viewed 3815 times
The Hot Spot settings
The Hot Spot settings
hotspots.PNG (21.34 KiB) Viewed 3815 times
Post Reply