hotspots in wrong position if image is "Flat"?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
vrdrive
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:31 pm

hotspots in wrong position if image is "Flat"?

Post by vrdrive » Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:06 am

hi:

i try to use pano2vr to convert a site map into a flash. then i will add some hotspots on the map so it will redirect me to different pano scenes. when i input the map, i select type "flat"
then i created a few hotspots on it.
when the flash file is generated, all the hotspots are all in the wrong positions?

can anyone advice me how can do it?

User avatar
k.ary.n
Gnome
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:02 pm

Re: hotspots in wrong position if image is "Flat"?

Post by k.ary.n » Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:13 am

Is your image a flat image or an equirectangular? Only use the Flat option if the image is really flat, like a regular photo.

vrdrive
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:31 pm

Re: hotspots in wrong position if image is "Flat"?

Post by vrdrive » Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:35 am

yes it is a flat image. it is basically just a normal map and i want to add hotspot on it.
after i add the hotspot and generate the flash file. all the hotspots aren't in the correct position as expected.

User avatar
k.ary.n
Gnome
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:02 pm

Re: hotspots in wrong position if image is "Flat"?

Post by k.ary.n » Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:56 am

Hmm. All works well on my end, both Area and Point hotspots.

Are you using version 2.3.1?

I may be confused as to exactly what you're doing, but if you have a map with hotspots on it that link to other panoramas, why not add the map as an image in the skin editor and add the hotspots there?

see this: http://gardengnomesoftware.com/wiki/Hot ... _Basic_Map
or this: http://gardengnomesoftware.com/tutorial.php?movid=13_5

vrdrive
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:31 pm

Re: hotspots in wrong position if image is "Flat"?

Post by vrdrive » Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:58 pm

before i still use 2.3 beta 5 or sth but i just upgrade the program to 2.3.1 now.
i redo the whole project again and everything looks ok now. i can get the hotspot in the right position.
i want to use skin editor but the procedures look very complicated.
thank you very much for your follow up my issue. :D :D :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests