Fullscreen not working

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
floris
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:15 am

hi all,

after i render with the standard controller, or any controller with a fullscreen button, the button never works.
am i missing something?

the allowfullscreen is on in the code, but even locally straight after render there is no fullscreen. no errors, just nothing happens when i click the button.

after searching the forum the examples in some of the thread all work in my different browsers, just not my own renders.

please help because i feel i am doing something wrong, but i cant see it.
User avatar
centreofengland
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:50 pm

Hi, Assuming you have selected the Fullscreen html template it should work ok.
Are you able to supply us with a weblink to your problem page so we can look please?, This will make it much quicker to diagnose your problem.
Andy
floris
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:15 am

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;charset=UTF-8">
<title></title>
<script type="text/javascript" src="p2q_embed_object.js">
</script>
<style type="text/css" title="Default">
body, div, h1, h2, h3, span, p {
font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
color: #000000;
}
html, body {
margin:0;
padding:0;
border:0;
height:100%;
font-size: 10pt;
background : #ffffff;
}
h1 {
font-size: 18pt;
}
h2 {
font-size: 14pt;
}
.warning {
font-weight: bold;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if ((window.p2q_Version) && (window.p2q_Version>=2.0)) {
// Check to see if the version meets the requirements for playback
var flashvars="";
p2q_EmbedFlash('underbridgelantau.swf','100%','95%','allowFullScreen','true','FlashVars',flashvars);

if (!DetectFlashVer(9,0,0)) {
document.write('<p class="warning">This content requires Adobe Flash Player Version 9 or higher. '
+ '<a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash/">Get Flash<\/a><\/p>');
}
} else {
document.writeln('<p class="warning">p2q_embed_object.js is not included or it is too old! Please copy this file into your html directory.<\/p>');
}
//-->
</script>
<noscript>
<p class="warning">Please enable Javascript!</p>
</noscript>
<p align="center">
<a href="javascript:close();">close</a>
</p>
</body>
</html>
floris
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:15 am

I have tried the html fullscreen thing, and that made no difference.


why doesnt the swf natively suport fullscreen?
User avatar
number-88
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:11 am

I think you need to put this in your HTML..

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000" id="obj1" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shoc ... n=9,0,28,0" border="0" width="640" height="480">
<param name="movie" value="frontofshop__out.swf">
<param name="quality" value="High">
<param name="AllowFullScreen" value="true">
<param name="menu" value="false">
<embed src="frontofshop__out.swf" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download ... kwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" name="obj1" width="640" height="480" AllowFullScreen="true" menu="false"></object>

Change the viewer detail to your details... (0" width="640" height="480">) and of course change the .swf data to your flash file!! TWICE!!!
Regards

Rick
User avatar
centreofengland
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:50 pm

Hi Floris,
It would be best if you could supply a link to a live version on the web rather than the html code. But the code you have supplied DOES work, I have just copied your code and saved it as a html file and substituted 'underbridgelantau.swf' for one of my panos and the fullscreen button works ok for me. So the problem must be with the skin you have used. have you used an exisiting skin or made your own?

Andy
Last edited by centreofengland on Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
floris
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:15 am

sorry dont have a weblink. i did use an original sprite set with original settings.
User avatar
number-88
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:11 am

Let me gues...

You pasted your SWF file in a HTML page?
floris
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:15 am

nope, i have only just realised i wanted FS, so then i did a render with the fullscreen loader and with or without html it just doesnt want to FS.
floris
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:15 am

holdon, you mean what i use as a viewer? i have it open auto in a browser yes.
Post Reply