Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
the_b
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:58 pm

Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by the_b » Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:12 pm

hey folks,

i do pano with pano2vr in flash since a couple of months and everything looks quite good. But compared with other results, my flashfiles needs a lot of cpu power and memory.
i can not find the mistake.

here some details of settings i use:

input: 2500x1250px tif picture
cube face size: around 500 till 550px
image quality: around 90%
window size: 500x290px
frame rate: 60
render quality: 12
+ decrease quality while moving
no scaling
enable auto rotation
i use my own skin/controller

in the end the flashfile is around 400kb. afterwards i implement it into a html this way:
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/sh ... on=7,0,0,0" width="500" height="290" id="test" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="media/12_.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<embed src="media/12_.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="500" height="290" name="test" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>

i think that is quite correct. but why does it need so much cpu?? if you watch it with a old computer (2 year or more) there is allways jerking or a lot noise from pc´s fan.
hope someone can help me!

thanxx a lot for responses!
bert

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by thomas » Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:45 pm

Flash needs at the moment a lot of CPU because everything is rendered in software without GPU support and the panorama is build as 3D scene with a lot of tweaks to make it look nice. QuickTime has an optimized panorama engine and that is why it is faster.
MfG, Thomas

Sascha Selent
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:36 pm

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by Sascha Selent » Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:35 am

Do you use Flash8 or Flash9/10?

You embed-html asks for Flash Ver. 7 ?!?

Flash8 uses AS2 and this is waaay slower then AS3.

I also think that quality 12 is very high. I experienced a huge performance-difference between 12 and e.g. 9 (the default). I use 10 as highest value.

Last but not least: what kind of machine are you working on?

Sascha

the_b
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:58 pm

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by the_b » Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:19 pm

@ Thomas & Sascha,

thanx a lot for your good hints!

@ Thomas
flash can´t be the only problem. other flashtour with fullsreen or bigger flashfiles than my ones don´t generate that kind of prob. only the flashfile i do with pano2vr need that cpu-power. why? :idea:

@ Sascha
your advice with enbed-html was great. thanx for that. i changed it and it helped! but i´m not sure that this is the only problem. maybe reducing the quality takes me to the "perfect level" :wink:
do you have an example with your setting to see?

Sascha Selent
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:36 pm

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by Sascha Selent » Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:18 pm

the_b wrote:@Sascha,
do you have an example with your setting to see?
No, not yet...

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by thomas » Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:29 pm

the_b wrote: @ Thomas
flash can´t be the only problem. other flashtour with fullsreen or bigger flashfiles than my ones don´t generate that kind of prob. only the flashfile i do with pano2vr need that cpu-power. why? :idea:
I haven't noticed your very high quality setting. I guess this is the problem. Try 8 or 9 and the CPU usage should be much less.
MfG, Thomas

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9512
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by Hopki » Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:12 pm

Stupid question coming up, :?

Pano2VR does not give you the option to make a flash 9 or 10 output, does it :?:

I thought it made flash 8 and 10 as 10 plays in a flash 9 player :?:

OK, now braced for a kicking. :lol:

Hopki

erik leeman
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by erik leeman » Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:40 pm

Ehhh Martin, what does that observation have to do with the quality settings discussed above?
Apart from the numbers being the same that is?
; )

Erik

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9512
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Where is the mistake - high cpu level

Post by Hopki » Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:44 am

Hi Erik as I said, stupid question! :?
I miss read the thread, I saw Flash 8. 9 or 10 on an above post, then I saw a use a 8 or 9 further down from Thomas, he was talking about quality not flash :lol: , How clever do I feel now :lol: , Thanks for picking up on it. :lol: :roll:

All the Best Martin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests