Problem with WordPress plugin using non-package panos

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
BPfeifer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:10 pm

Hello,

I used the "PanoPress"-plugin for showing my panos in WordPress as I wasn't aware that there is a special plugin from GardenGnome.
Now I had to update from PHP 7.4 to 8.0 and the PanoPress plugin doesn't work anymore (and there is no further support anyway).

I have stored all my panos in seperated folders within the same domain, but not in the WordPress media folders.
And they are "ordinary" panos with the structure as follows:

/images/
/tiles/
/webxr/
index.html
pano.xml
pano2vr_player.js
skin.js

I used the plugin with the following code:

[ggpkg url="http://www.berndblau360.de/voelklingen/"]

but it doesn't load the pano and only states "Loading ..."
As the panos are stored within the same domain I think it is not a CORS security issue, right?
Can I use the Garden Gnome Package plugin to load my "ordinary" pano files like I did with PanoPress or do I have to export them all as packages and upload to the server?
Due to a headcrash I unfortunately lost some of the original files ....

Bernd
BPfeifer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:10 pm

oh, I just noticed that there is also a "GGPKG Import" plugin, which I did not activate yet.
So I activated it now but it still doesn't work.
Now I get "No gginfo.json found at the remote url! " instead of "Loading ..."
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13004
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi Bernd,
You can use an iframe in WordPress which would probably be the easier option.
Here is a screenshot from our test WordPress site that displays OK.

Screenshot 2023-01-11 at 10.21.50.png
Screenshot 2023-01-11 at 10.21.50.png (71.09 KiB) Viewed 654 times

Regards,
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
BPfeifer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:10 pm

Hello Hopki,

thanks for your help and advice.
I changed the whole site to iframes now and it's working fine again - even much faster than with the old PanoPress plugin.

best regards,
Bernd
Howard
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:58 am

If you REALLY need to use Panopress (as I did on one page) you can fix the PHP issue by adding this line of code:

Code: Select all

define( 'PP_SETTINGS_TYPE', 			'type' );
BPfeifer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:10 pm

Hello Howard,

thanks for the hint with the extra code.
My whole wordpress-blog didn't work as long as the PanoPress plugin was activated. So I already deinstalled it.
But for me it seems that the version with iframes is even faster.

Bernd
Post Reply