Gyroscope not working on mobile devices ?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
JezUK
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:13 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Thu Sep 10, 2020 11:50 pm

I’ve had this work before no problem (a few years ago), but recently I’ve created a panovr for a 3D interior, but I just cannot get the gyroscope to work on either my sndroid phone, nor my iPad.

I have got gyroscope enabled in the files I created.

But I cannot find anywhere on my iPad to switch on the gyroscope for either Safari or Google Chrone.

I use Google chrome on m6 android phone and that’s not working either.

Please can you advise ?

Have Apple removed the ability to do this ?

And Android too ?

Thanks.
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 999
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:54 am

Hi,

Apple and Android have put in security measures which means the gyroscope is blocked unless your hosting your tours on a secure server, https://

viewtopic.php?t=13695

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
JezUK
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:13 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:02 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your reply, and excuse the many typos in my first post.

I thought I was, my website is on a https.

The strange thing is, my client says he experiences the gyroscope effect, only I don't.....

Any ideas what to do?
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10856
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:14 pm

Hi Jez,
For the iPad go to settings, then Safari and clear all website data.
The reason for this is if you say no to allow the gyro once it will not ask again.
I can not comment on the Android Phone but I would take a guess that's its the same.
When you select the button in your tour to activate the gyro you will get a message asking will you allow xxxxx website to use your gyroscope. you need to allow for it to work.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
JezUK
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:13 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:36 pm

Hi Hopki,

I’ve just tried what you said, clearing the cache and data for Safari for the iPad and it didn’t do what you said and never asked me either.

Can you suggest anything else I could try ?

Many thanks.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10856
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:46 pm

Hi Jez,
If it's not working then it may be because you're using an old iOS/iPadOS.
Can you confirm?
Also, can you post a project link that has a gyro?
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply