Temporary files

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
Trench
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:17 pm

Thu Aug 06, 2020 1:55 pm

Hi everyone,
Pano2VR created 2 temporary 40 + 40 GB files that ran out of memory on my HD SSD.
Can I change the path of temporary files on another hard disk? How can I solve this technical problem?
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3504
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Thu Aug 06, 2020 4:10 pm

sure... just go to FILES/Settings and change the path to your preferred external hard drive. Click button for IMAGE Cache Location [Choose....]
But then you already knew this.

Hope this helps

tempfiles.jpg
tempfiles.jpg (86.05 KiB) Viewed 320 times
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
Trench
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:17 pm

Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:34 pm

Thanks a lot 360Texas
I try now :wink:
iantresman
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:21 pm

Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:47 am

When uploading to Google Maps, is it necessary to create the cache file? In my 200 image tour, I can see the need to create the 200 images for Google (1GB total), but then the cache file is 100GB (500MB per image). Is it generating all the tiles it might need for an HTML tour, and if so, is this necessary when uploading to Google Maps?
Post Reply