Cloners and Scroll Areas in 6.1.3/4 not working

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
ViewIt360
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:49 am

Mon Apr 06, 2020 3:42 pm

Hi there,

I'm working on a project that uses cloners and scroll areas to dynamically build a menu based on nodes. It all works perfectly and displays exactly how I want it too. I've recently updated my Pano version from 6.1.2 to 6.1.4 and re-exported my project to find that the cloner/slider is all over the place. Nothing has changed in the skin and when I uninstalled version 6.1.4 and returned to 6.1.2, I immediately output the project again and it was working perfectly. Leaves me to believe there is an issue in 6.1.4 with cloners and scroll areas. I've also tried it on 6.1.3 and the same issue occurs. Please see the attached screenshots.

I have absolutely no idea why it is doing this as nothing in the skin has changed. I have also screenshot the output code for the elements used for this area. It seems it is completely fudging the widths, heights and positioning from what is actually written in the skin. Please could you cast some light on to it? In the mean time, I will return to version 6.1.2 and run that :)

Many thanks,

Chris
View It 360
Attachments
version 614 code.JPG
version 614 code.JPG (58.99 KiB) Viewed 171 times
version 612 code.JPG
version 612 code.JPG (62.53 KiB) Viewed 172 times
version 614.JPG
version 614.JPG (15.63 KiB) Viewed 172 times
version 612.JPG
version 612.JPG (23.23 KiB) Viewed 172 times
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Apr 09, 2020 9:23 pm

Hi Chris,
Did you delete the output folder then create a new output when you were working with 6.1.4?
Also, the child element of a scroll area needs to be anchored to the top left.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
ViewIt360
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:49 am

Tue Apr 14, 2020 10:19 am

Hello Hopki,

Many thanks for your reply. I did indeed delete the output file and re-exported it. I have also anchored it to the top left.

Kind regards,

Chris
ViewIt360
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:49 am

Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:38 am

I'll install 6.1.5 later today and will revisit this and see if it still does the same. I'll also double-triple check my anchoring and let you know the results.

Many thanks,

Chris
View It 360
Post Reply