Has Touch

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
Jmondo
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:10 am

Fri Dec 20, 2019 4:57 pm

Hi, in 6.1.2 the release notes state that "Components now use the Logic Block Trigger 'Has Touch' instead of 'Is Mobile' to accommodate iPadOS which no longer reports itself as a mobile device".

I just want to confirm that this is not an automatic switch and that "has touch" needs to be manually switched from "is mobile" in the skin editor in all instances. Is this accurate? Also, is there a reason "is mobile" still exists? Trying to understand if there's a situation where it would be necessary.

Thanks,
Jesse
User avatar
jare
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:26 pm
Location: RU/CZ
Contact:

Fri Dec 20, 2019 9:42 pm

As I can understand this has do do only with iPads?
Jmondo
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:10 am

Sat Dec 21, 2019 5:37 pm

Yes, that's the purpose of "has touch" - just wondering why it wasn't an automatic replacement. Does "is mobile" still serve a purpose? Should I use both?
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11143
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:06 pm

Hi Guys,
If you look at the iPhone and iPad's Safari settings you will see the option: Request Desktop Website.

For the iPhone, Request Desktop Website is turned off and for the iPad, this is now turned on by default, this setting is how the device reports itself as a mobile device. So now the iPad reports itself as a Mac computer, as far as the browser is concerned.

So we introduced the "Has Touch", so no longer looking to see if the device is iOS, Android or Mobile MS, just if it has a touch screen.

This is good, think about it, a thumbnail menu which is still very much useable for an iPad but not for the iPhone, now the Is Mobile will target the iPhone and not the iPad.
You can use combos in the logic block, as an example use logo size if it "Has Touch", and use logo size if it "Is Mobile".
Or as I was hinting above, use Is Mobile to change a thumbnail menu for say a drop-down menu for the phone.
So now you can detect a computer, iPad and iPhone and use skin elements as necessary.

Of course, Android tablets will still use Is Mobile.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Jmondo
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:10 am

Sat Dec 21, 2019 9:38 pm

Thanks Hopki! Makes sense.
Jmondo
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:10 am

Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:39 pm

UPDATE: "has touch" isn't working for me. I have an object that is visible on load, with a logic block that says "if has touch is true, then visible false". But the object still appears on my iPhone.

Hopki, can you try on your end and see if you have the same result?

Thanks,
Jesse
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11143
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Dec 21, 2019 11:36 pm

Hi Jesse,
Has touch happens after the screen has been touched, so you can not really use this as you did with Is Mobile as there is no way to know the device has a touch screen until it has been touched.
My only thought son this is to use a splash screen.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply