Populate thumbnail menu with Thumbnail categories

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
Hrvoje
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Tue Sep 24, 2019 6:11 pm

Hello

I wonder, is it possible to combine thumbnail categories and thumbnail menu so that thumbnail menu shows only currently selected category from within thumbnail categories component? Using latest p2vr pro.

Thanks, Regards
User avatar
Hrvoje
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:52 pm

Anyone?

Or at least if there is a way to dynamically change active tag in Thumbnail menu or drop down menu.
I have a tour with many panos in three categories (add em em as tags) so my idea is to create three buttons, one for each category
so when specific button is clicked thumbnail menu would display only nodes with tags passed from button .

Regards
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9921
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Tue Oct 08, 2019 3:51 pm

Hi,
You can use a set value action with a cloner.
So as an example if you tag your input images, when you select to view a category you can also have the action to set that value "tag" to the thumbnail cloner.
The thumbnail will now only show the nodes with that tag.
To show all nodes again, you just remove the tag by setting value, blank.
Regards,
Hopki
User avatar
Hrvoje
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:47 pm

Hello

Ill try it, thanks.

Regards
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Sun Mar 01, 2020 2:38 am

Hi Hopki,

I'm struggling with this too, I would like to have a thumbnail menu (like the "Thumbnail Menu Silhouette"). My tour contains 40 villa's which will show on a google map (only the first pano's have coordinates). When clicking on a villa on the map it should show in the thumbnail menu only the pano's from that villa and not all of them.

I tried to have the "Filter -> Tags" variable in the Cloner settings as a $(uo) when all pano's from one villa have the same tag, but that does not work. Also a custom variable in this field is not working. I've search for your suggestion here to change the value "tag" with an action while clicking the map marker, but there is no cloner "tag" value in the action drop downs .... any idea how to tackle this one ?

Regards,

Arjan

Ps: I'm using Pano2VR 6.1.2 Pro
Hopki wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 3:51 pm
Hi,
You can use a set value action with a cloner.
So as an example if you tag your input images, when you select to view a category you can also have the action to set that value "tag" to the thumbnail cloner.
The thumbnail will now only show the nodes with that tag.
To show all nodes again, you just remove the tag by setting value, blank.
Regards,
Hopki
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:04 am

Ok, I found the answer to my question in viewtopic.php?f=13&t=13936

The only thing I had to change is use the "Mouse click" action in the map marker action:

Source: Mouse click
Action: Set Value
Value: $(uo)
Target: thumbnail_cloner
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
Post Reply