adding buttoms to maps

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
edgar_ali
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:00 pm
Location: Autralia
Contact:

Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:15 am

Tony thanks for the reply...I will go through those tutorials...

Did you see my comments about the radar?...

When I disable the radar in the element map1, the tour does not load...

also the buttons zoom in and zoom out are only visible when the browser is expanded..if you decrease the size of the browser, then you do not see the buttons
User avatar
edgar_ali
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:00 pm
Location: Autralia
Contact:

Fri Jan 25, 2019 11:41 pm

any idea how can I disable the radar without affecting the tour...

As I said before if I disable the radar the tour does not load
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Sat Jan 26, 2019 2:56 am

Hi Edgar,
any idea how can I disable the radar without affecting the tour...
I just did a test on the latest version I sent you.

I added in 2 panoramas then disabled the radar and it works fine.

https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com ... index.html
also the buttons zoom in and zoom out are only visible when the browser is expanded..if you decrease the size of the browser, then you do not see the buttons
You will need to set them to be responsive based on the final UI and the intended output devices.

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
edgar_ali
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:00 pm
Location: Autralia
Contact:

Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:44 am

Tony:

as you can see in this video:

https://vimeo.com/313706041


I'm using the latest version of the skin that you sent and when I disable the radar then the tour does not load...

I tried it in a different OS (windows) and different browser (firefox) and still have got the same results..
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:02 am

Hi Edgar,

Not quite sure what the problem is. I tried it with exactly the same project and skin and it worked fine. Have you changed anything else in the skin?

Try creating a new output folder and republish the project.

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
edgar_ali
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:00 pm
Location: Autralia
Contact:

Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:20 am

Changed the folder and got the same result...

Where you disable the radar...is it the same place where I do it?
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:44 am

Yes
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
Post Reply