Modify/Change Node ID ?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
soulbrother
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: München
Contact:

Modify/Change Node ID ?

Post by soulbrother » Tue Jan 22, 2019 4:12 pm

Hi,
is there any way to change the node ID?

I have a "not small" project, with many hours spent...

For a better overview, I want to change the node ID, without loosing all hs, patches, lens flares and so on...

Any workaround known?

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8924
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Modify/Change Node ID ?

Post by Hopki » Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:08 pm

Hi,
No because this is what Pano2VR uses internally for the cloner, menus etc.
So changing this would be bad.
You say "For a better overview".
What do you mean, what is it you are doing that requires a change if node ID?
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
soulbrother
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: München
Contact:

Re: Modify/Change Node ID ?

Post by soulbrother » Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:39 pm

Jepp, I see...

A better overview would have been, if I could rename the node-IDs, because I have imported all nodes in a total wrong order and then I worked on the project many hours and now my 1st pano in the logical order is ID18 and also all others are completely "wrong" ordered.

In the meanwhile I set tags ( pano01 and so on), so I have to use that kind of logic for my overview needs ;-)

User avatar
thomas
Site Admin
Posts: 2483
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: Modify/Change Node ID ?

Post by thomas » Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:01 pm

If you are really really brave you can open the .p2vr file with a text editor and do the search/replace for the Node Ids. They must be unique, and they have to be in the format "node" + number, otherwise bad things could happen.
MfG, Thomas

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8924
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Modify/Change Node ID ?

Post by Hopki » Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:09 pm

As an FYI,
You can drag the panoramas around and rearrange in the tour browser.
The order you set the panoramas in the tour browser is what the cloner will use in the skin, so the drop down and thumbnail menu will be in the order you set.

As the node id will be unique you can still use them for logic blocks.
Or of course you can do as Thomas suggests.
Regards,
Hopki

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AScheiblecker, Bing [Bot] and 20 guests