Cannot Replace Node?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:20 pm

Hi,

I added the wrong node to a tour. I added a low quality version instead of the HD.
low-quality.jpg
low-quality.jpg (187.21 KiB) Viewed 892 times
I have tried replacing the node (in the image input) with the HD version and this shows in the previewer;
hd-quality.jpg
hd-quality.jpg (466.03 KiB) Viewed 892 times
However, once the tour is built, the same low quality tiles show up. I have tried renaming the cubes, tried deleting cache and temp browser files but for the life of me cannot get the tiles to change.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10748
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:59 pm

Hi,
Just use the properties the change the image.
To be sure you use only the new image click the “bin” button and create the output. Also clear the cache in your browser.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:14 am

Hi Hopki,

Erasing the output folder and rebuilding the tour did the trick. Thanks for the help!
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10748
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:48 am

Hi,
For very large tours where you really don't want to be generating all the tiles for all nodes you can go to the tiles folder and just delete the folder for that one node.

This is odd as Pano2VR should detect the new image and process that one.
When you add the new image and click Create Output do you see Pano2VR remap and process that image and skip the rest or do you just see Pano2VR skip all?

I also notice in your screen shot that the image is type is cubic where the others are equirectangular.
If I was to try to reproduce this can you tell me what you did step by step.

So the image Type and File.
The Low res image Type and File
And the then replacement image Type and File.

Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:54 pm

Hi Hopki,
This is odd as Pano2VR should detect the new image and process that one.
When you add the new image and click Create Output do you see Pano2VR remap and process that image and skip the rest or do you just see Pano2VR skip all?
After replacing the input node file and then rebuilding, there was no remapping. It just did a quick build and then that was it.....no change to the actual tiles themselves.
I also notice in your screen shot that the image is type is cubic where the others are equirectangular.
If I was to try to reproduce this can you tell me what you did step by step.
Yes, the node in question was cubic format, both high and low res versions. The low res was cubic with filename paulmitchell-grayscale_0.jpg, paulmitchell-grayscale_1.jpg, paulmitchell-grayscale_2.jpg, etc. The highres image was cubic with filename paulmitchell_0.jpg, paulmitchell_1.jpg, paulmitchell_2.jpg, etc...

It was as you said though....as if the remapping for image was skipped.
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10748
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Jan 25, 2019 9:20 pm

Hello mate,
I have tried all sorts and combinations and I cannot reproduce.
The new images are detected and then remapped and tiles made.

Can you zip up and send me say two equirectanlar panoramas then the two lots of cube face's, Low and High res.
I have used both TIFF's, JPG's to see if that makes a difference but as said I cannot reproduce the issue.
Or a screen cast of you doing this!
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Sat Jan 26, 2019 9:11 pm

Hi Hopki,

Here is a screencast of what is going on https://youtu.be/Vr7BViEVFVw
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.
Spine3d
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 8:46 pm

Wed Sep 30, 2020 5:16 pm

Hi:

I have the same issue. There any patch to fix it. I am using 6.19 version.


Thank you.

Lee
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10748
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Tue Oct 06, 2020 11:07 pm

Hi Lee,
are you also on Windows?
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10748
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed Oct 07, 2020 1:50 pm

Hi,
Lee wrote in to support and this was my answer.

I have tested this to destruction my end on both Mac and PC and can not reproduce the problem.
So forget about browser cache for the moment and let's look at the tiles in the tiles folder.

Please try this...
Working with Pano2VR 6 pro.
• Create a folder on your desktop and add three panoramas
• Open Pano2VR and add the three panoramas, add an HTML5 output and select a skin, use Simplex_v6
• Click the create output  (cog) button, it asks to save the project, click ok. and save, Pano2VR builds the output
• Select Node two in the tour browser making sure you looking at the default view
• Now select Patch viewer mode and add a Blurred Cover patch in the centre of the viewer, so its right in your view
• Now click the create output button again, it will ask if you want to overwrite select yes
• Pano2VR will create the output, only if the panoramas are large will you actually see any remapping as it's so fast
As you have used the Simplex_v6 skin, in the output select the thumbnail menu and select node two.
Do you see the Blurred patch, it does not matter if you do or don't as this could be the browser cache.
What we need to do is look at the actual files.
• Goto the Tiles folder in the output and select node2, then select: cf_0 => l_0 => c_0, you should see the clubface with the blurred patch applied.

How this works is by using the time stamp of the images.
If the input image is newer than the output it will create a new image/tiles.
So with no output, it will create and output.
Click again, as the output is newer than the input Pano2VR will not create new images.
Adding the patch means the input is now newer than the output so Pano2VR will create a new set of tiles.

So where this can go wrong is folder permissions preventing rewrites 
Files on a network drive preventing correct time stamp information
Files on any drive preventing correct time stamp information, the problem with the OS

We have seen this on a network drive, but this is not good anyway as this slows things down too much.
This is why I say use a folder on your desktop.

As another test, look at the time stamp of the tiles of node1, then compare them with node2. You should see node2 are newer than the other two nodes.
If you are having this issue please follow the instructions above, what are your results?

Apart from Lee, not received any other complaints so I suspect it could be a local problem.
This said I am only saying this as there is no data to say otherwise, the flood gates have opened :D
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply