Cannot Replace Node?

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Cannot Replace Node?

Post by 1uv3 » Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:20 pm

Hi,

I added the wrong node to a tour. I added a low quality version instead of the HD.
low-quality.jpg
low-quality.jpg (187.21 KiB) Viewed 212 times
I have tried replacing the node (in the image input) with the HD version and this shows in the previewer;
hd-quality.jpg
hd-quality.jpg (466.03 KiB) Viewed 212 times
However, once the tour is built, the same low quality tiles show up. I have tried renaming the cubes, tried deleting cache and temp browser files but for the life of me cannot get the tiles to change.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9130
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot Replace Node?

Post by Hopki » Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:59 pm

Hi,
Just use the properties the change the image.
To be sure you use only the new image click the “bin” button and create the output. Also clear the cache in your browser.
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Re: Cannot Replace Node?

Post by 1uv3 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:14 am

Hi Hopki,

Erasing the output folder and rebuilding the tour did the trick. Thanks for the help!
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9130
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot Replace Node?

Post by Hopki » Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:48 am

Hi,
For very large tours where you really don't want to be generating all the tiles for all nodes you can go to the tiles folder and just delete the folder for that one node.

This is odd as Pano2VR should detect the new image and process that one.
When you add the new image and click Create Output do you see Pano2VR remap and process that image and skip the rest or do you just see Pano2VR skip all?

I also notice in your screen shot that the image is type is cubic where the others are equirectangular.
If I was to try to reproduce this can you tell me what you did step by step.

So the image Type and File.
The Low res image Type and File
And the then replacement image Type and File.

Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Re: Cannot Replace Node?

Post by 1uv3 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:54 pm

Hi Hopki,
This is odd as Pano2VR should detect the new image and process that one.
When you add the new image and click Create Output do you see Pano2VR remap and process that image and skip the rest or do you just see Pano2VR skip all?
After replacing the input node file and then rebuilding, there was no remapping. It just did a quick build and then that was it.....no change to the actual tiles themselves.
I also notice in your screen shot that the image is type is cubic where the others are equirectangular.
If I was to try to reproduce this can you tell me what you did step by step.
Yes, the node in question was cubic format, both high and low res versions. The low res was cubic with filename paulmitchell-grayscale_0.jpg, paulmitchell-grayscale_1.jpg, paulmitchell-grayscale_2.jpg, etc. The highres image was cubic with filename paulmitchell_0.jpg, paulmitchell_1.jpg, paulmitchell_2.jpg, etc...

It was as you said though....as if the remapping for image was skipped.
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9130
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot Replace Node?

Post by Hopki » Fri Jan 25, 2019 9:20 pm

Hello mate,
I have tried all sorts and combinations and I cannot reproduce.
The new images are detected and then remapped and tiles made.

Can you zip up and send me say two equirectanlar panoramas then the two lots of cube face's, Low and High res.
I have used both TIFF's, JPG's to see if that makes a difference but as said I cannot reproduce the issue.
Or a screen cast of you doing this!
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
1uv3
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:18 pm

Re: Cannot Replace Node?

Post by 1uv3 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 9:11 pm

Hi Hopki,

Here is a screencast of what is going on https://youtu.be/Vr7BViEVFVw
Creative expression is the Universe's only way of experiencing every configurative atomic possibility capable within a finite Universe.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 11 guests