6 beta 5 bugs

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
mark
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

6 beta 5 bugs

Post by mark » Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:54 am

Hi, - the following bugs right after P2VR start are still there:

You still can't exit the app with [Command]+[Q]. In 6 beta 4 the Shortcut in the menu wasn't there but now it is but is greyed out and inactive.
Bildschirmfoto 2018-10-26 um 19.36.39 PM.png
Bildschirmfoto 2018-10-26 um 19.36.39 PM.png (214.54 KiB) Viewed 423 times
Then there's a question at startup to search for updates automatically. But even after selecting one option the window stays there. You have to restart Pano2VR to get rid of this window...
Bildschirmfoto 2018-10-27 um 06.47.13 AM.png
Bildschirmfoto 2018-10-27 um 06.47.13 AM.png (39.58 KiB) Viewed 423 times
I really like Pano2VR but these are some little functions (and i'm sure there are many others) that are driving me nuts...

Mark

User avatar
mark
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by mark » Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:42 am

file.png
file.png (139.48 KiB) Viewed 377 times

User avatar
mark
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by mark » Sun Nov 04, 2018 4:40 pm

Just found out the solution.

you have to disable the info-wndow at startup, after next restart the Quit-shortcut is working again. Once you re-activate the infoscreen and even after closing the menu shortcut is greyed out again.

Mark

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9124
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by Hopki » Sun Nov 04, 2018 7:54 pm

Hi Mark,
This has already been reported.
Regards,
Hopki

Bostjan
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by Bostjan » Wed Nov 07, 2018 3:14 pm

Skins made with p2vr 6 up to beta 4 don't call data from used data $(xy) when the project is compiled with beta 5. Same it doesn't work thumbnail silhuete script.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9124
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by Hopki » Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:20 pm

Hi Bostjan,
To check my understanding, If you have a text box in the skin with $(ut) it does not display the user data title?
Im not seeing this issue.
Also the thumbnails display user data titles.
Is it possible to make a screen recording that shows your issues.
Regards,
Hopki

Bostjan
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by Bostjan » Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:45 am

Here it is the PrtScr of skin made with earlier versions:
http://www.burger.si/test/00_EmptyText.jpg

There are o.k. displays compiled with beta 4 but empty (red marks) when compiled with beta 5:

http://www.burger.si/test/01_EmptyText.jpg
http://www.burger.si/test/02_EmptyText.jpg

Bostjan
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by Bostjan » Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:50 am

Just to add that the original skin was made already with version 5.x and was modified with versions 6.(1-4) as some corrections were needed.
I even checked the names because the OS was with Slovene layout but there were no special characters so that should be o.k.
After the "error" I downgraded to 6.5 back to 6.4 and than after the compile all was right again.

Bostjan
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: 6 beta 5 bugs

Post by Bostjan » Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:41 am

I have just updated to new, final 6 version and the mentioned issue appears again.
To refresh the issue with the example (compiled with version beta 4): http://www.burger.si/Austria/360/Avstrija.html
After"proceed" there are up-left slovene and english flag with the text. The text is "called" with user data $u(). When compiled with 6 beta 5 or final 6 there is no text.
At the left bottom corer, just above the Austrian flag there is icon X . After the click the slides of panoramas appear when compiled with older version as 6.beta 5 and same final 6.

Bostjan
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:06 pm

solved

Post by Bostjan » Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:21 pm

The problem with the call of used data $U() was related to multinode projects and when used distance java script with 6 beta 5 and final 6.
In the JavaScript, third line down = var src=this.player.userdata; Change to: var src=player.userdata; ( problem solved by Martin Hopkins, Gardengnome)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 13 guests