Panorama stops loading after the gray-scale preview in 5.2.1

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:34 am

Hi,

I just installed 5.2.1 and it looks like there is a bug in it. When opening a node (all nodes) the panorama only loads the gray-scale preview and stops loading, at the moment I click in the panorama to look around the detailed photo is loaded. I've tried this on all major browsers (Firefox, IE, Edge and Chrome) on Windows 10 Pro x64, they all have the same problem. I rolled back to 5.2.0 and the panorama is loaded normally.

Regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2017 12:36 pm

Hi Arjan,
You got a link where this happens?
I have a Windows 10 Machine and all works ok this end.
Have you tried with no skin, does this make any difference?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2017 4:24 pm

This is the working 5.2.0 version https://www.skyfocus.nl/SkyFocus/Tours/ ... nenburgh2/
And this is the non working 5.2.1 version https://www.skyfocus.nl/SkyFocus/Tours/ ... nenburgh3/

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:34 pm

Hi Arjan,
For me on a windows 10 computer it works ok.
here is a screen recording Link.
Out of interest can anyone else confirm that this is working for them on Windows?
Ill also post this to the developers and see if that can reproduce the problem.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:18 pm

Hi Hopki,

Just tested it on my iPhone 7 with the latest Safari browser, same issue. I will post a screen recording when I get home.

One thing I notice in your screen recording is that you are not clicking on the blue arrows to open the next pano. The issue is that when you click on an arrow to go to the next pano the pano is only loading the gray preview and only loads the collored detailed version when clicking the mouse (or finger) on the screen to look around ....

I also notice that when a pano has been loaded after looking around (and is present in the browsers cache), the next time you open this panorama it loads just fine.

Regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
panox
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:03 pm
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:16 pm

The same with my panotour with Chrome (local) not so in FF.

Click on button for next panorama and the grey panorama is staying on screen until one mouseclick anywhere in the panorama.
snap3793a.jpg
snap3793a.jpg (34.52 KiB) Viewed 2440 times
snap3794a.jpg
snap3794a.jpg (67.32 KiB) Viewed 2440 times
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 936
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:39 am

Hi,

Here's what I'm seeing on my iMac mac0S Sierra 10.12 on Chrome Version 60.0.3112.113. Old tour on the left, new on the right.

5.2.1-tour-1.jpg
5.2.1-tour-1.jpg (293.12 KiB) Viewed 2430 times
5.2.1-tour-2.jpg
5.2.1-tour-2.jpg (421.38 KiB) Viewed 2430 times
On opening loading counter stays at 0%, grey scale loads. Hiding the menus doesn't load the color version. Tapping on the screen loads the color version but it is low res, the full resolution doesn't load until you start to move the panorama to a new view. Clicking through to other nodes has the same result, grey preview, low res.

Aside from the logo what is different between the two tours and are they hosted on the same platform.

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:37 am

Hi Tony,

Very sharp! The 5.2.0 version of the tour was the first version I created for my customer. The 5.2.1 version has some minor changes in it the customer wanted. They are both hosted on the same webserver.

This issue also occurs locally and I can reproced it with the latest version of the tour. Because uploading this tour takes ages (due to the huge amount of files) I took the older release as example that was still online ...

Regards,

Arjan
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
hiv360
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:50 pm
Location: Grodno, Belarus
Contact:

Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:11 am

i have this problem too
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:20 am

Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
TLookin
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:35 pm

Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:30 am

I am also having this problem. Here's a link to my latest project that fails to load the panos unless you move. https://lookin.nz/360/in_the_neighbourh ... fee_house/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:28 am

Hi Guys need your help.
I can see the problem in your projects, but I can not reproduce, Windows 10 64.
Please can someone make a test project using the attached images, or your own low res images, that has this problem and then send a support package to me at support@ggnome.com.

To do this select Help and then Create Support package.


Screen Shot 2017-09-04 at 09.19.22.png
Screen Shot 2017-09-04 at 09.19.22.png (36.99 KiB) Viewed 2376 times


Then select to add all images and skins etc.


Screen Shot 2017-09-04 at 09.19.56.png
Screen Shot 2017-09-04 at 09.19.56.png (54.6 KiB) Viewed 2376 times
Many thanks,
Hopki
Attachments
test_images.zip
(53.17 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
panox
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:03 pm
Contact:

Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:29 pm

Hi Hopki,

here's my support package:
SupportPackage_2017-09-04_21-25.zip
(278.19 KiB) Downloaded 57 times
I wonder why the skin-ggsk-file is not in the package.

Best regards

Harald
Last edited by panox on Wed Sep 06, 2017 9:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
TLookin
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:35 pm

Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:43 am

Hi Hopki,

Here's my support package.
Attachments
SupportPackage_2017-09-06_10-43.zip
(549.16 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10339
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:55 am

Hi,
Thank you all.
I am now seeing the issue.
Reported to the developers and hope to have a fix real soon.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply