Pano2VR 5.2 beta Google Street View Export

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10340
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:07 pm

Here is my Layer Marley Tower outside panos uploaded to Stree View.
Pano2VR added the location data (GPS) and direction as well as setting the hotspots
Layer Marne Tower
The first public beta should be out soon.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
jare
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:26 pm
Location: RU/CZ
Contact:

Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:14 pm

There's only black screen :roll:
User avatar
hiv360
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:50 pm
Location: Grodno, Belarus
Contact:

Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:18 pm

глюки гугла ) это норма )))))
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 936
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:36 am

Hi Hopki,

If I go to the URL in your initial post, https://www.google.co.uk/maps/place/Lay ... b725?hl=en, then I see only the black screen, however if I go to the URL, https://www.google.com/maps/contrib/101 ... e1!6m1!1e1 it loads perfectly.

Looking forward to giving the Street View Export a test run :-)

cheers,

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:05 am

Nice Hopki
The arrows lay flat on the ground not flying around like they do in the mobile application
and the Camera spots seems not have to see each other ?
Did you upload the 24 Abberton Reservoir images trough Pano2VR Beta 2 ?

Edit: found the answer :D


Image

This function are most appreciated by new Local Guides and Trusted Photographers
that do not have access to the Google desktop Application

Looking forward to giving the Street View Export a test run to :mrgreen:
Last edited by Svendus on Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:54 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Image Image
artv
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:05 pm

Tue Mar 14, 2017 2:10 pm

I've just downloaded 5.2 - very brief initial play but looks great - thank you!
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 936
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:37 pm

Great job to the team at GGnomes for integrating the Google Street View Exporter into 5.2. Uploaded my first tour via the new interface earlier this evening, "Z Ward for the Criminally Insane at Glenside Hospital" https://goo.gl/maps/QDQpFw8mvgD2
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:38 pm

Yes
Now it becomes easy and precise to work as local Guide on Google Maps,
leaving the mobile Street View app far behind
Image Image
Tong
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:30 pm

Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:39 pm

can we have select region on map with points and apply autoconnection to it to speed up workflow?
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2556
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:16 pm

Tong wrote:
Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:39 pm
can we have select region on map with points and apply autoconnection to it to speed up workflow?
You can select multiple nodes in the tour browser to auto connect them, but not in the map (for now ;))
MfG, Thomas
ThomasK
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 11:40 am

Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:55 pm

Thomas, is it possible to use some kind of overlay like a floor plan to navigate a tour on Google Street View?
User avatar
jare
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:26 pm
Location: RU/CZ
Contact:

Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:46 pm

Did anyone meet this error while uploading panos?
Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Untitled-1.jpg (153.31 KiB) Viewed 3809 times
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:36 pm

No not here it is running
This is a 'catch-all' error generated by the Web server. Basically something has gone wrong, but the server can not be more specific about the error condition in its response to the client. In addition to the 500 error notified back to the client, the Web server should generate some kind of internal error log which gives more details of what went wrong. It is up to the operators of the Web server site to locate and analyse these logs

I am sure Google personal are working at it
Regards Svendus
Image Image
imagil
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:15 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:51 pm

I encounter the same problem @jare does.
Gilles Cruypenynck
www.ouvertlanuit.fr
User avatar
jare
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:26 pm
Location: RU/CZ
Contact:

Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:30 am

Can this error be related to the fact, that the project has no Place assigned?
Post Reply