Pinned Video glitches when looping

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
aambrose
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:44 pm

Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:07 am

I have a pinned video in a panorama that plays fine but when it reaches the end, there's a split second hesitation before it loops again (maybe 1/2 second hesitation). The hesitation occurs in the video and the sound. I have "Loop" set to 0. Is this normal? Is there a way to fix it?

Thank you.
Tony
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Tue Feb 16, 2016 11:14 pm

Hi Tony,
Can you post a link?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
aambrose
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:44 pm

Sat Mar 05, 2016 7:52 pm

Sorry it took this long to reply.

Here's a link to the panorama. The fountain video and sound plays through its entirety (maybe 2-3 seconds) but then there's a slight pause before it loops again.

http://www.prairieskycam.com/temp_pano/ ... index.html
Tony
aambrose
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:44 pm

Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:58 am

Just wondering if you had a chance to take a look at this Hopki.

Thank you!
Tony
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10183
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Mar 10, 2016 10:55 pm

Hi Tony,
Can you post your video?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
aambrose
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:44 pm

Sat Mar 12, 2016 3:35 am

When I pull this video into Premiere CC and set it to loop, it plays fine. :(

http://www.prairieskycam.com/temp_pano/ ... atch_2.mp4
Tony
Boothy
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 am
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Sat Mar 12, 2016 1:18 pm

Hi aambrose

Although the video loops fine in Premier CC and Photoshop CC before render, your sample still `stutters` on loop on my desktop VLC, windows media player, windows video player etc IMHO I think this is nothing to do with Pano2vr but the rendered video output.

The very short audio loop seems to exaggerate looping effect, can you repeat the video in premier with an extended audio loop to allow some volume variation when blending audio ? Cropping the patch to reduce file size may also help with lag when you have resolved looping issue.

Also the frame rate is 59.94 which is much higher than standard NTSC or PAL is there a reason for this ?

Boothy
Boothy
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 am
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Sat Mar 12, 2016 5:56 pm

Hi aambrose

Please see attached zip containing 2 video files, larger is a 17 second loop and still under 1meg - obviously you need to encode to suit required quality.

I wrapped a feathered mask around video in PS then cropped smaller, nested several copies of original in premier cc and added extended audio loop and rationalised duration time of both streams.

Most importantly I exported from premier cc with full uncompressed avi and then encoded mp4 in handbrake (Premier Pro CC & AME still have their moments when trimming frames).

Boothy
Attachments
small_fountain_handbrake mp4.zip
(1.14 MiB) Downloaded 59 times
aambrose
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:44 pm

Sat Mar 12, 2016 9:29 pm

Hi Boothy,
Did a quick read through of your posts and wanted to say thank you since I don't have time at the moment to try your suggestions. This is my first attempt at doing the video overlay so I'm learning. The video was captured in 59.94 because that's what I must have had the camera set to. ;) I had the same result when playing the video back on my desktop which led me to believe it had nothing to do with Pano2VR but was looking for some suggestions here.

Thanks again. I'll give your suggestions a go when I have some time.
Tony
Post Reply