HTML5 toolbar not working in Win10 Edge

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

The toolbar isn't working (it just doesn't appear) in any of my HTML5 panoramas in Edge on Win10. Here's an example:

http://reeddesign.co.uk/panoramas/cornw ... arnun.html

The panoramas are all made in Pano2VR 4.5.x (64bit) and work on all other browsers I've tested on including phones and tablets.

Has anyone got any ideas?
User avatar
hum@no.id
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Dark side of the Moon
Contact:

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Pano2VR 4.5.0/10633 HTML5/CSS3 & WebGL Panorama Player //
// License: Roy Reed //
// (c) 2014, Garden Gnome Software, http://ggnome.com //
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Re-build output file from 4.5.0 to 4.5.3
Gumir J | VR Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +77055717171 | skype: gumirj
website: gumirj.com | google.com/+gumirj | facebook.com/gumirj | twitter.com/gumirj
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Thanks hum@no.id - I thought I'd replaced the pano2vr_player.js file but obviously not.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13029
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi Roy,
Hope you don't mind but can I make a suggestion.
In your multi resolution levels select the lowest level to load at start up.
The reason why I say this is because as you rotate the pano you see tiles load but then as you go around they are back to the black and white preview.
If you have the lowest levee loaded at start up you wont get this.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Apart from the sizes I've just used the default settings. I assumed this would be loading the 424px tiles first. What should I be doing differently?
multi-res-flash.png
multi-res-flash.png (43.67 KiB) Viewed 6035 times
multi-res-hml5.png
multi-res-hml5.png (38.26 KiB) Viewed 6035 times
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13029
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi Roy,
Under the HTML5 output select Load at startup for the 848 level.
The level is made up from the smaller tiles but selecting this will stop the preview images being seen after a rotation.
The default is to download and cache the preview, the browser chooses what images to download and then drop.
So if you select the lowest level, 848 it will hold this level in cache and not drop back to the preview images.
This is of course down to the browser and we have no control over this other than telling to cache the lower level.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Thanks for this.

Is there a quick setting I can change in the XML file, or do I have to regenerate all of them (and the Flash fallback ones as well).
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

OK, I've realised I can make a quick change in the XML file for the HTML5 versions of the panos:

<input width="3392" height="3392" leveltilesize="424" levelbias="0.400" overlap="1" leveltileurl="AllSaints03/c%c_l%r_%y_%x.jpg">
<level width="3392" height="3392" preload="0"/>
<level width="1696" height="1696" preload="0"/>
<level width="848" height="848" preload="1"/>
<level width="212" preview="1" height="212" preload="1"/>
<preview color="0x808080"/>
</input>

But I suppose that if I want to change the Flash fallback files as well then I have to regenerate them - and there's about 100 of them. Maybe I'll wait until v5.0 is out of Beta and go back and update them all anyway.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13029
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi Roy,
If you use the Flash Fallback Player you could have done the same thing in the XML file.
Of course if you have generated separate SWF files then no easy fix for this.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

But presumably I could just edit the JS in the HTML file from

Code: Select all

swfobject.embedSWF(
   "southwarkcathedral/SouthwarkCathedral03.swf", "container", 
   "560", "360",
   "9.0.0", "", 
   flashvars, params, attributes);
to

Code: Select all

swfobject.embedSWF(
   "pano2vr_player.swf", "container", 
   "560", "360",
   "9.0.0", "", 
   flashvars, params, attributes);
so long as I place a copy of pano2vr_player.swf in the same folder as the HTML file. That would be much easier than regenerating the SWFs.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13029
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi Roy,
If you have SWF files then this is not necessary.
This only effects the HTML5. Of course editing the XML for preloading the lower level also affects the fallback player.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Yes, that's true of course. I think I'll wait for v5 to come out of beta and then update all my panoramas - that'll be quite a lot of work.
Post Reply