V5 VR HMD files and How to.

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:36 am

Hi skyfocus
i do not know the only way i have figured out is to change node automatically after xx seconds
Image Image
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:02 pm

Svendus wrote:hi Arjan
it is running nicely here iPhone 6

are you sure that not any window or tab are open in the background
Safari has an quit idiotic feature to let all the tabs open even in the background
No, there is no extra window or TAB opened, the sound is very synchronized except a little bit off where it creates the echo effect. I can imagine that both panorama windows are starting there own sounds, one should be switched of somehow.

On iphone 6 you can't hear the sounds I'm talking about, there is a background sound (pinpointed to the animal field in the opening photo) of a rooster you should here after a few seconds. On iPhone/iPad, these are sounds that can't be started without a button.

Tested it on Firefox and Chrome (latest versions), in Firefox you can hear the echo better then in Chrome, but you definitely hear a difference in sound when compared to the not VR version ....
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:20 pm

hi Arjan
Do you use BG sound and Sound or
BG sound on every Node there will be ECO

Image
Image Image
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:29 pm

Svendus wrote:hi Arjan
Do you use BG sound and Sound or
BG sound on every Node there will be ECO

No I don't mean the pano2VR "background" sound (only use that for background music) but more like a sound in the background, it's pinpointed in the pano when double clicking in the pano with the sound-icon selected (see attachment) ....

I did not test this pano2VR "background" sound yet, I hardly use it ....
Attachments
ggnome-sounds.jpg
ggnome-sounds.jpg (88.78 KiB) Viewed 3513 times
Last edited by skyfocus on Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
User avatar
Svendus
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:46 pm

all right have you tried the different settings
Static
Surround
Directional Rectangular
Directional Circular
Effect Rectangular
Effect Circular

Image

Note: You docent have to reply with quote when answering :D
the thread will be miles long with all screenshots :mrgreen:
Image Image
User avatar
skyfocus
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:52 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:24 pm

Svendus wrote:all right have you tried the different settings
Static
Surround
Directional Rectangular
Directional Circular
Effect Rectangular
Effect Circular
I don't think that's the problem, in fact with the VR option you run two linked virtual tours side by side. Only one should have sound in it.
Svendus wrote: Note: You docent have to reply with quote when answering :D
the thread will be miles long with all screenshots :mrgreen:
Sorry, I missed that image line, I'll remove it :?
Windows 10 Pro x64, Pano2VR pro V6.1.8 , Browser latest Firefox
Website: http://www.skyfocus.nl/
Boothy
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 am
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:37 pm

Hi

I have downloaded and published Hopki`s VR project (download/file.php?id=3723) when I try to run it on my desktop (not in local host) in either Chrome, IE 11 or Microsoft edge I always get a network error if I do not embed xml. Should I have to embed xml to make work? The project settings did not have embedded xml ticked when opened.

Running windows 10.1

Project opens in safari and firefox ok

Am I doing something wrong, I have attached published file

Thanks Boothy
Attachments
chrome error1.jpg
chrome error1.jpg (55.48 KiB) Viewed 3504 times
output.zip
(8.1 MiB) Downloaded 70 times
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10481
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:20 pm

Hi Boothy,
This is the local security from the browsers. Once its uploaded to a server then all should be ok.
If you use the web server built in to Pano2VR then this simulates the files being uploaded to a server and you should not get the error.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Boothy
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 am
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Fri Jan 29, 2016 1:46 pm

Hi Hopki

Why does this only occur with the VR template and associated scripts are published, All `standard` published projects work fine locally with all browsers? It must be something to do with xml because if I embed it within the project the VR project works locally ?

I would really like to use on Android locally but I have problems with all my Android browsers, particularly the gyro with Firefox, Chrome works best but unfortunately does not allow use of local storage.

Thanks again

Boothy
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10481
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:01 pm

Hi Boothy,
Not the case, if you create an HTML 5 output then go to the output folder and try to open the HTML page locally using say Chrome then you will get an error.
Once uploaded all is ok. Do the same thing with Firefox and it will open.
On the Mac and using Safari you can open the HTML page locally but only on the computer that generated the files.
Move the files to another Mac and try to open the HTML page and you will see an error.
The Mac tags files so knows if they were generated on that computer or not.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Boothy
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 am
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:45 pm

Hopki
Sorry you are right, I am sure I could open in previous versions of IE? The skin is visible but not tours in both chrome and firefox, Do not get error warnings with standard published tours like VR tours. Firefox plays all locally very well on desktop just struggles with gyro on mobile, not a fault of Pano2vr, I was reading some various threads on GitHub earlier like this one: https://github.com/mrdoob/three.js/issues/5947

Is there any disadvantage to embedding xml on standalone tours?

Does work fine locally with IE11 or edge if I embed xml in template settings

Thanks

Boothy
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10481
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:40 pm

Hi Boothy,
Is there any disadvantage to embedding xml on standalone tours?
None at all but still will not allow the output to open locally.
It did at first hence why we added this option, but then the browsers updated and now it doesn't. :(
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Boothy
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 am
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Sat Jan 30, 2016 7:54 pm

Thanks again Hopki

But when embedded I can definitely open locally both IE11 and Edge on my Desktop windows 10,1 pro machine. I am not imagining it, if I double click on the index.html within ouput folder the tour opens fine in the default browser (edge).Will also open in IE with a right hand mouse `open with` command.
[img]
edge_local.jpg
edge_local.jpg (102.62 KiB) Viewed 3453 times
[/img]
[img]
IE_local2.jpg
IE_local2.jpg (101.63 KiB) Viewed 3447 times
[/img]
Boothy
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10481
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Jan 30, 2016 10:27 pm

Then I stand corrected :D
What about Chrome?
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Boothy
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:45 am
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:35 pm

It maybe recent updates to windows, makes things that more confusing !

No Chrome it still seems beyond limits unless used with localhost on a desktop and phone and I have not found anyway to do that on a phone independently. Firefox still seems the best bet android-wise overall but still a long way to go. Remember I am using a 2 year old device (Galaxy Note 3) so probably the newer device stock browsers are much better. I should probably think of an upgrade.

Boothy
Post Reply