Cant load image

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
FunnyUncle
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:18 pm

Mon Jul 26, 2021 1:58 am

Hallo,
I did the tour and in the second pano there are two images to load.

https://avefoto.cz/demos/holiday_inn/05_zahrada/

Client said me to change the name of the pano. I did it. Nothing else. I also dit the tour again but the images is not possible to load.

Some advice to help me?

Thanks a lot.

https://avefoto.cz/demos/holiday_inn/05/
https://avefoto.cz/demos/holiday_inn/05_/
https://avefoto.cz/demos/holiday_inn/05__/
https://avefoto.cz/demos/holiday_inn/05_v2/


Milos
FunnyUncle
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:18 pm

Mon Jul 26, 2021 2:24 am

I used one of the default skin: https://avefoto.cz/demos/holiday_inn/05 ... a_default/

Loading images doesnt work.

Does anybody know why? THX.

Milos
FunnyUncle
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:18 pm

Mon Jul 26, 2021 3:02 am

I did it again from start. I renamed the images, Panos and Pictures too.

https://avefoto.cz/demos/holiday_inn/06/

It´s working. But this is small project. If there were more panos I would be crazy...

Thx.

Milos
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11657
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Mon Jul 26, 2021 11:34 pm

Hi Milos,
How did you only change the name?
Did you use the User Data title or did you change the input image file name?
If the file name how did you change it, what did you do exactly?
But in either case, it should not have been so much trouble.
Would be interested in what you did exactly so we can try to reproduce the issue.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
FunnyUncle
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:18 pm

Fri Jul 30, 2021 12:04 pm

Hallo,
I only change the name in Pano2VR. I was not changing the name of the image in the folder to load.

I already had the similar problem. I was using FileZila to resolve this.

I would like to know what had happend. Becouse I am doing the same for five years and sometimes I had to do the project new to load the image. But next time I will try FileZila too.

Milos
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11657
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Jul 30, 2021 12:42 pm

Hi Milos,
I have no idea what you may have done but without knowing what steps you did exactly it will be hard to say.
Trying to reproduce this is what I did.

Make a project with two nodes. pano_01.jpg and pano_02.jpg.
I also added a third pano in the project folder, pano_03.jpg which I will change to later.

In Pano2VR added node point hotspot to link the two nodes using a point hotspot component from the components toolbox.
In node two added two image point hotspots and in the skin added the image popup component.
Rendered the output and tested ok.
I can change nodes and in node two I have two image popups that work ok.

Went back to the second node in Pano2VR, then using the properties panel changed the panorama using the blue open folder button, and selected pano_03.jpg

Screenshot 2021-07-30 at 11.30.48.png
Screenshot 2021-07-30 at 11.30.48.png (30.3 KiB) Viewed 220 times

After the node was changed I used the bin button and deleted the output, then cleared the browser cache.
Created a new output and all working, the node hotspots go from pano_01.jpg to pano_03.jpg, pano_03.jpg has all the hotspots as placed when it was pano_02.jpg.

This is exactly how it works.
Did you do anything diffrent?

Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
FunnyUncle
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:18 pm

Wed Aug 11, 2021 10:15 pm

Actually it´s not about problems witl loading panos. Sometimes I have problem to load additional 2D images. But I think problem is in TOTAL COMMANDER.

It looks Filezila is working better.

Milos
Post Reply