hotspot

Specific Q&A about the new Flash export
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Thu Nov 16, 2006 3:44 am

Hi Thomas ,

Is it possible to creat a hotspot directing the link to a homepage of information , instead of directing to another pano ?
And do this in Flash ?
I need an urgent answer.

When a tutorial will be available ?

regards

Fernando
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
jaaaab
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 4:57 pm
Contact:

Thu Nov 16, 2006 3:45 pm

try to use this code with your hotspot:

yourhotspot.onRelease=function() {
_root.getURL('yoururl');
}
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:05 am

Hi Thomas ,

I can't hide my frustration.

I was really hoping to have an answer the maximum in 24 h.

It is of PARAMOUNT IMPORTANCE when you supply a software to give support to your clients.

It is absolutely unacceptable such a delay.

Fernando
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
Showie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:41 pm
Location: Belgium, Europe
Contact:

Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:10 pm

if you search on the web, you can easy find your answer ! Just click on the hotspot picture, below your window you can find your actionscript. There you can chance the link to your homepage.
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:27 pm

Hi showie ..

Can you please be more specific ?

Click below ? where ?

Can you give me an example ?

By the way Thomas ...where are you ?
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2554
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:02 pm

Hi Fernando I am in bed with the flue. Sorry that I can not effort a 24/7 h hotline for a software that is sold for 55€. If I charge 10.000€ + 200€ per month I would understand your reaction but this way... Sorry. I can only do my best. I am really sorry if this is not enough for you.

As you can read 4 posts up from here the code is

Code: Select all

yourhotspot.onRelease=function() {
_root.getURL('yoururl');
} 
To open a URL from a hotspot.
MfG, Thomas
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:17 pm

Eheheh Thomas ...you already look Brazilian ....maybe this is globalization...

I was only asking for a fast answer ...nothing else.

I hope you get better soon ...as you created a crowd that depends on you ..

Unfortunatly ..I tried that option and achive nothing ..maybe I am doing something wrong ...I will try again ...

regards

Fernando
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:29 pm

Where do I edit the script ?
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3393
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Fri Nov 17, 2006 6:15 pm

Maybe this ? Copy and paste this code to a TEXT file. Use Notepad to edit 2 fields:

myhomepagehotspot This can be any meaningful text.
http://www.360texas.com/index.htm This is the destination page.

Code: Select all

myhomepagehotspot.onRelease=function() { 
_root.getURL('http://www.360texas.com/index.htm'); 
} 
OR maybe someone can better illustrate the changed text ??
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Fri Nov 17, 2006 6:53 pm

But where do I put this code ?

I must be missing something ...

When I trie to make the pano with the hotspot in Quicktime everything goes perfect , except that the icon of the hotspot only appears when the mouse is passed over the place where it is . The Icon should be there allways , shouldn't it ?

In Flash nothing happens ..no icon ...even when the mouse is passed over the place it has been puted.

I am putting the code in the pan2qtvr / folder Hotspot / URL ...( here I put the code)
After I click creat ...then I go to Helpers , choose Template Normal Flash ...creat ...and after done ...Open Html ..

And nothing appears in the place where the hotspot should be

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks for any help .

Fernando
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:03 pm

ehehe.... by the way Thomas ... so ...while we all are working like desesperates ..you are in bed with Flue ... I hope she's beautifull ...
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
smooth
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:30 pm

Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:32 pm

To make a Hotspot in Flash you must edit with Adobe Flash 8 Software you cannot set hotspots in Pano2QTVR on Flash movies only Quicktime.

The explanations you are being given are for Adobe Flash 8 Software.

Regards, Smooth 8)
Image
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:10 pm

Hi Smooth ..thanks ..

But if you are correct ...than ..what is this you see ?

http://www.pano2qtvr.com/sample/flashtour/

Aren't this hotspots ? and is this not flash ? ...and is this not made in Pano2qtvr ?

And why the pano2qtvr has the feature assigned ?And the places to do that ?

What is unclear in my first question ?

And finnaly if Smooth is right ...Thomas ..when you finish with Flue ..please get back to work and tell me if and when this feature will be available ...

many thanks

Fernando
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
sayeg5
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:27 pm
Location: Chiapas, México
Contact:

Sat Nov 18, 2006 5:08 am

jesus, man, you are really a pain in the ass.
The man is sick, give him a break.
sayeg5
Fernando Costa Pinto
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil

Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:34 pm

Oh Sayeg,

Thomas is sick ? I thought he was in bed with a chick called Flue ...ehehe

But now ..seriously ...let me tell you one thing Sayeg ...I never ever had a delay in an answer from suppliers from the USA ( for some reason they don't get sick ).
But when you talk about others ...Europeans or any others...it's a completely different song.
Again Sayeg ...this is business ...not a party..and my urgency was real .
So if you have something practical and useful to say go ahead ..if you don't ....

I really thank everyone who try to help.

I still have some doubts but I'll wait for Thomas recovery....
Fernando Costa Pinto
fcp.fernando@gmail.com
Locked