Page 1 of 1

tour automatic

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:59 pm
by fotopanorama
Hello Thomas,

I have pano2qtvr 1.6.6

Is it possible to make a tour automatic skip an area to another. So when you turn the 360, an area jump to the next?

Thanks
Ricardo

Re: tour automatic

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:32 pm
by fotopanorama
Hello,

I do not know if that includes the question?

I need an answer to this problem quickly to solve a client.
If possible. What is the code to be put on hotposts?

Thanks
Ricardo
http://www.fotopanorama.com
http://www.galicia360.com

Re: tour automatic

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:04 am
by thomas
fotopanorama wrote: Is it possible to make a tour automatic skip an area to another. So when you turn the 360, an area jump to the next?
If we are talking about a Flash movie then you can use a container where you check for example the position of the panorama with the "onEnterFrame" event and trigger the action (open new pano) if you reached that point.

Re: tour automatic

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:41 am
by fotopanorama
Hi Thomas,

I am using the container film flash

This is the example
http://www.fotopanorama.com/pisopiloto/index.html

That code I put into the hotspot to jump from one room to another automatically when I make the turn at 360?

Thanks
Ricardo

Re: tour automatic

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:10 pm
by thomas
Sure, just constantly check the vr.pano.getPan() and after it reaches the point where you like to jump, trigger the same code you use when a hotspot gets triggered.

Re: tour automatic

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:57 pm
by fotopanorama
Hello,

You could give me one example of code? Or someone from the forum if it is what I can give?

Thanks
Ricardo

Re: help !!!

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:33 am
by fotopanorama
Help !!! :roll:

anyone can give an example of code?

Thanks

Re: tour automatic

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 5:36 pm
by thomas
Something like:

Code: Select all

var pan:Number;
var panOld:Number;

pan=vr.pano.getPan();
if (pan<panOld) { // trigger after a warp over on the 360° border.
// code to load next pano
}
panOld=pan;
should do the trick.

Re: tour automatic

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:28 am
by fotopanorama
Thanks Thomas :-)

But I am unable to operate. I am not a programmer and I lose.

I am
----------------------------------------
var pan:Number=3;
var panOld:Number=4;

pan=vr.pano.getPan(4);
if (pan<panOld) {360
}
panOld=pan;
---------------------------------------
But I think that is not good.

I have 7 Panos. And I want to begin as pano3 and that the return on 360 to pano3 and at the end to jump to another pano.

Thanks