tour automatic

Specific Q&A about the new Flash export
Locked
fotopanorama
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:59 pm

Hello Thomas,

I have pano2qtvr 1.6.6

Is it possible to make a tour automatic skip an area to another. So when you turn the 360, an area jump to the next?

Thanks
Ricardo
Rike - Fotopanorama.com
fotopanorama
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:32 pm

Hello,

I do not know if that includes the question?

I need an answer to this problem quickly to solve a client.
If possible. What is the code to be put on hotposts?

Thanks
Ricardo
http://www.fotopanorama.com
http://www.galicia360.com
Rike - Fotopanorama.com
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2564
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:04 am

fotopanorama wrote: Is it possible to make a tour automatic skip an area to another. So when you turn the 360, an area jump to the next?
If we are talking about a Flash movie then you can use a container where you check for example the position of the panorama with the "onEnterFrame" event and trigger the action (open new pano) if you reached that point.
MfG, Thomas
fotopanorama
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:41 am

Hi Thomas,

I am using the container film flash

This is the example
http://www.fotopanorama.com/pisopiloto/index.html

That code I put into the hotspot to jump from one room to another automatically when I make the turn at 360?

Thanks
Ricardo
Rike - Fotopanorama.com
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2564
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:10 pm

Sure, just constantly check the vr.pano.getPan() and after it reaches the point where you like to jump, trigger the same code you use when a hotspot gets triggered.
MfG, Thomas
fotopanorama
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:57 pm

Hello,

You could give me one example of code? Or someone from the forum if it is what I can give?

Thanks
Ricardo
Rike - Fotopanorama.com
fotopanorama
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:33 am

Help !!! :roll:

anyone can give an example of code?

Thanks
Rike - Fotopanorama.com
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2564
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Sun Feb 10, 2008 5:36 pm

Something like:

Code: Select all

var pan:Number;
var panOld:Number;

pan=vr.pano.getPan();
if (pan<panOld) { // trigger after a warp over on the 360° border.
// code to load next pano
}
panOld=pan;
should do the trick.
MfG, Thomas
fotopanorama
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:52 pm

Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:28 am

Thanks Thomas :-)

But I am unable to operate. I am not a programmer and I lose.

I am
----------------------------------------
var pan:Number=3;
var panOld:Number=4;

pan=vr.pano.getPan(4);
if (pan<panOld) {360
}
panOld=pan;
---------------------------------------
But I think that is not good.

I have 7 Panos. And I want to begin as pano3 and that the return on 360 to pano3 and at the end to jump to another pano.

Thanks
Rike - Fotopanorama.com
Locked