Flash Hot spots

Specific Q&A about the new Flash export
Locked
slomo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:57 pm
Location: Montana
Contact:

Sat Sep 15, 2007 6:54 pm

When I put in hotspots in Pano2Qtvr 1.66 or in 2VR they work fine when I output to Quicktime, but not for Flash output. I am trying to make them show in IE and Firefox--i think they have the latest plugins. I don't really want to make everyone download Quicktime. My whole site is Flash movies now.
Stephen Slocomb
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2564
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Sat Sep 15, 2007 9:34 pm

Are you using cylindrical panoramas? If so, Hotspot currently don't work in cylindrical flash panoramas. They will work with the next beta of Pano2VR in Flash 9. Maybe I can back-port this function into Pano2QTVR/Flash 8.
MfG, Thomas
slomo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:57 pm
Location: Montana
Contact:

Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:40 pm

They are spherical.
Stephen Slocomb
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2564
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Sun Sep 16, 2007 12:21 am

Can you send me the link?
MfG, Thomas
slomo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:57 pm
Location: Montana
Contact:

Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:19 am

I'll upload voth versions tomorrow-thanks
Stephen Slocomb
slomo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:57 pm
Location: Montana
Contact:

Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:05 pm

now everything in pano2qtvr (on a PC) seems fine: http://360bigsky.com/test
I like the fact that the Flash version gives you popup titles as you mouse over the sopts.

but on a Mac with pano2vr 2.0 beta1b I can't get the hotspots to work. In fact when I define the hotspot areas , and hit OK and close then open the hotspot dialog box again they are all gone. The Types are still there but the areas defined by the Tool are gone. Is this maybe a Mac problem or ?
Stephen Slocomb
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2564
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:34 pm

I guess you are using a PowerPC Mac. There is currently a bug in the hotspot editor. This will be fixed with the next beta version.
MfG, Thomas
slomo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:57 pm
Location: Montana
Contact:

Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:46 am

Yes it is a power pc mac...thanks
Stephen Slocomb
Locked