33 vr audio files, several maps, some buttons?????? HELP

Specific Q&A about the new Flash export
Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

33 vr audio files, several maps, some buttons?????? HELP

Post by Martin Garcia » Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:47 pm

Hi guys, any one try to make something like i try to do????

you can check the project here http://www.betacentauro.com/vr/

i have to make a TOUR, that contains 33 vr each one whit audio file, around 12 map whit in 3 to 6 hot spots per map. and some interface that help you to chose were you want to start the tour, loading the vr that you choose.
i put a pic file that explain my problem


Image

ONE MORE THINK I LOAD AN AUDIO FILE AND VR IN ALL THE LOCATIONS, BUT WAHT HAPPENS IS THE VR TAKES A WILE TO LOAD EVEN IF A LOADING FROM MY PC, SO TH AUDIO STARTS PLAY BUT THE VR IS NOS DISPLAY

ANY IDEAS THANKS ALOTE....
Last edited by Martin Garcia on Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by thomas » Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:15 pm

Hmmm..... I don't understand. You posted the code for the Hotspots in the panos that works.

You didn't post your code that doesn't work, so what should we check? Can you post the the complete project somewhere with the broken code?
MfG, Thomas

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:05 pm

Thanks thomas for read my post

you can check the project here

http://www.betacentauro.com/vr/

wen you che it you may undertan my problem

thanks

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by thomas » Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:42 pm

Ok, we can see the project now online but still we don't have the full source code. There may be hundreds of reasons why this is not working. As I know from other projects that have been posted here normally the code works fine so I guess you made a mistake somewhere e.g. in naming the buttons or some other kind.
MfG, Thomas

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:16 pm

you can download the code here http://www.betacentauro.com/vr/vr.zip
then you can see the structure of my proyect and may be you can hive a hand please i been working in this project for weeks i don't now what else to do... i feel frustrated :( :( :( :(

Thaks Thomas

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:13 pm

[quote="Martin Garcia"]you can download the code here http://www.betacentauro.com/vr/vr.zip
then you can see the structure of my proyect and may be you can hive a hand please i been working in this project for weeks i don't now what else to do... i feel frustrated :( :( :( :(

Thaks Thomas
Last edited by Martin Garcia on Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by thomas » Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:46 pm

You didn't connect the buttons on the map to a function. Just replace in
// connect the buttons in the map
map.vd1.onPress = function() {
border.titulo.text = hstext;
loadPanorama(5);
trace("funca");
};
the object vd1 with bt1 or bt2 (which are defined, vd1 doesn't exist....) everything works ok. This error is not in Pano2QTVR but in your code.
MfG, Thomas

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Fri Jul 20, 2007 5:47 am

i check my code, code is ok then and i make one last test, i use one of your vr from the tutorial i duplicated the vr names pak.swf and renamed into names that my project use and is like magic everything woks fine, so one questions what settings do you in pano2vr for make the vr that u use in the tutorial tour... y making a couple of vr after find this out and one think i happen the buttons from the map and the other in the interface woks but wen you move around the vr all the buttons suddenly stop to work them i move the vr again and the buttons works is really wear and only happen whit the vrs that i make..

a don't know what else to to????????????? THANKS

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by thomas » Tue Jul 24, 2007 3:42 am

MfG, Thomas

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:36 pm

hi thomas, nothing happens still the same problem i will up load the version of the protect...

http://www.betacentauro.com/vr

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:43 pm

man you have of the protect form pano3qtvr that use in the tutorial of the park????? i think is the only solution... please

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:45 pm

man i figure out something wen i (vr._lockroot = true;) the protect work prefect..... but the vr position is impossible to manage...

Martin Garcia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by Martin Garcia » Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:40 pm

http://www.betacentauro.com/vr/index_2.html
this is one vertion of the proyect in this one i use one vr generated from 0

in tihs one the buttons works wen you move the vr, if you dont move the vr the buttons dosent work

http://www.betacentauro.com/vr/

this one i use the vr call park, that is use in the container tutorial

in this one all works ,

for both i use the same source code

plase help me!!!!!!!!!

danio987
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:27 pm

Post by danio987 » Mon Jul 30, 2007 5:05 pm

co when you turn off "rootlocking" everything work fine... am i wrong ?

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2532
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by thomas » Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:32 pm

I hope this is now solved with version 1.6.6
MfG, Thomas

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest