IE7 or SWF issue?

Specific Q&A about the new Flash export
Locked
pbretz
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 5:19 pm

Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:40 pm

Hello,

We've built a player in Flash 9 which displays swfs generated by pano2qtvr. We're having problems with the player displaying the swf tours when the player is being viewed in IE7. There are no problems when viewing in IE6, and FF2.x Specifically, when viewing the player in IE7, the tour interactivity is very choppy. If we display the tours natively (not through the player we''ve created), they play fine.

http://www.martinscaterers.com/facilitiesCamelot.asp

Click on the Virtual Tours tab to see the tours. Any suggestions as to why the tours would play differently in IE7, than in other browsers?
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3504
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:16 pm

Yes, when I look at them with IE 7 they are a bit stitcky - does not work very well either.

Here is a stock Flash embed code set. Why not use this?

Code: Select all

 <OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,115,0"
 WIDTH="996" HEIGHT="500" id="culture" ALIGN="">

<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="filename.swf"> 
<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> 
<PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#ffffff> 

<EMBED src="filename.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#ffffff  WIDTH="996" HEIGHT="500" 
NAME="culture" ALIGN="" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash"PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</EMBED>

Yours look similar to FlashPanorama code. To answer your question... maybe it has something to do with IE 7 security settings
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2563
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:41 pm

The problem is that transparent wmode. IE7 doesn't seam to like it. Just remove the line

Code: Select all

so.addParam("wmode", "transparent");
and it should work fine.
MfG, Thomas
Locked